題名:《新集藏經音義隨函錄》類化字釋例

觀察漢字歷時性的動態變化現象,有助於漢字構形演變規律之建立,而研究中古漢字類化問題,除藉助敦煌寫卷、石刻文獻等資料之外,五代後晉可洪《新集藏經音義隨函錄》收錄相當豐富之字例,可供研究者參考。本文擬以「類化字」為題,將其分為「從文字使用者觀察」與「從文字整理者觀察」兩類,以分別適用於正、俗字對類化定義之闡述,並將《新集藏經音義隨函錄》所收類化字區分為「偏旁替換例」、「新增偏旁例」、「偏旁移位例」、「疊體例」與「別造新字例」五類,藉以瞭解漢字演變過程中構形變化之現象。

Apart from such materials as rock inscriptions and the Dunhuang texts, the "Xin ji zangjing yinyi sui han lu" composed by Kehong during the Later Jin dynasty is one of the most valuable resources for the study of the historical development of Chinese characters during the medieval period. In this paper I examine the differing approaches adopted by "language users" and "language systematizers, " and show how these distinct approaches can be used to categorize characters as either formal or informal. I also investigate the evolution of Chinese characters with respect to the five categories into which new characters are arranged in the "Xin ji zangjing yinyi sui han lu": radical substitution; new radicals; radical shift; stacking; and new formations.