題名:BIM技術導入河堤工程設計之可行性研究

建造河堤工程為防止洪氾問題之主要作法,惟目前河堤工程設計仍以二維(2D)圖面為主。建築資訊模型(Building Information Modeling, BIM)利用數位化與參數化技術,提供一套三維(3D)之工程設計工具,其與傳統3D模型主要不同之處,除BIM之3D模型可提供尺寸資訊外,亦可於各項3D元件儲存工程設計、施工及營運管理之所需資訊。為提升河堤設計之品質,本計畫主要以頭前溪流域與苦苓腳工程為例,探討BIM導入河堤設計過程之可行性,研究內容主要包括BIM與數值地形資料之結合、支援設計工作、支援產出設計圖、以及支援產出預算書等四部份之可行性。整體上,本計畫之研究成果顯示,BIM導入河堤許多設計作業應屬可行,主要BIM效益包括資訊記載、3D視覺化、4D模擬與數量計算等,然這些效益主要皆是立基於BIM主要僅扮演輔助的角色或是資訊交換的平台,而真正設計的決策仍需仰賴設計者的專業。

Dikes are used to protect human lives and properties from flooding and overflow. The design of dikes is often based on two-dimensional (2D) drawings. Recently, building Information Modeling (BIM), which utilizes digitization and parametric technology, has presented its effectiveness in three-dimensional (3D) visualization and data storage/acquisition to support design, construction, and maintenance for building projects. To enhance the design quality of dikes, this research investigates the feasibility of applying BIM to the design of a dike project that is located on Touqian river basin. This feasibility study includes four major parts: (1) integrating BIM with digital terrain data, (2) using BIM to support design activities, (3) using BIM to output design drawings, and (4) applying BIM to generate budget documents. Overall, this investigation concludes that it is beneficial to apply BIM to support several design activities for a dike design project. The advantages of using BIM include information storage/acquisition, 3D visualization, 4D simulation and quantity take-off, and so on. Notably however, these benefits are identified by considering BIM as only a supportive role or an information exchange platform, and the design decisions still highly rely on designers' experience.