題名:應用地理資訊系統於學童步行上下學安全路線之研究

根據近年來校園安全暨災害防救通報處理中心各級學校死亡人數之統計,各級學校因意外而導致死亡之事件佔所有死亡事件的95%,而交通意外死亡事件又佔所有意外死亡事件的45%,由此可見學童交通安全課題之重要。本研究採用旅次起訖點間空間阻抗因素之概念,針對步行上下學之學童構建路口與路段安全評估模式,並藉由地理資訊系統軟體ArcView 之強大空間分析能力,發展一作業平台。同時再以台北市1/1000 數值地形圖為基礎構建路網圖,並引進台北市門牌位址資料庫及內政部警政署交通事故資料,設計一完整的學童步行上下學安全路線決策支援系統。此一系統提供人性化之簡易操作介面,能依據個人所需,產生個人化或家戶化之安全步行上下學路線。

According to the statistics by the Campus Safety and Accident Protection Report Center, in recent years, 45% fatalities were caused by traffic accidents. The traffic safety of pupils is, therefore, a very important issue. In this study, we developed a safety assessment model for pupils walking to school based on the concept of impedance between the O-D pair, and applied it to constructing an operation platform by means of the GIS software ArcView. Based on the 1/1000 digital map of Taipei City, we, in addition, created a decision support system for searching safe route to school on feet by introducing the address database of Taipei City and historical traffic accident data from NPA. This system provides friendly interface for operation, by which users, depending on their individual needs, can find the safest or shortest route to school merely by inputting the home address and school name.