題名:哀成叔鼎銘文新考

本文主要針對1966年出土於洛陽之《哀成叔鼎》銘文重新進行考察,利用新出土文物,對銘文提出新的理解與詮釋方式。本文所提出觀點如下:第一,銘文句讀部分,主張《哀成叔鼎》銘文可能無法照銘文原順序理解,原銘作「少去母父,作鑄飤器黃鑊」,認為當將「作鑄飤器黃鑊」移至「嘉是隹哀成叔」之後,讀作「嘉是隹哀成叔,作鑄飤器黃鑊」。第二,人物關係部分,通過傳世文獻與春秋金文文例之比對,本文主張「哀成叔」未必是諡號,也有可能是別稱。除此之外,器銘所見之「君」頗受作器者「嘉」之稱讚,本文認為「君」應當即是哀成叔。第三,銘辭考釋部分,本文主張「□蒦」一詞宜通假為《禮記》之「固獲」,乃指不廉正、爭取專固,主要用以形容哀成叔的溫恭舒遲、正直有節操之貴族姿態。第四,銘文「尸于下土」,本文主張「尸」訓為「陳」,指陳設、陳列之意,而「尸于下土」之主詞當是哀成叔鼎,而非過往學者所認為之哀成叔。第五,本文根據「嘉是隹哀成叔」之「嘉」具有上對下稱許之意味,認為作器者「嘉」與哀成叔當是上下關係,而此種關係說明「嘉」的身分地位極高,其較可能的論斷,乃是「嘉」為鄭康公之後。故此推知,《哀成叔鼎》製作年代當屬於戰國早期,而且作於鄭國覆滅之後

This paper mainly re-examines the "哀成叔鼎" inscription unearthed in Luoyang in 1966 by utilizing new archaeological findings to propose new ways of understanding and interpretation for the study of inscriptions. This paper proposes that, first, the inscription should not be read according to its original syntax; instead, the original "少去母父,作鑄飤器黃鑊" should be read as "嘉是隹哀成叔,作鑄飤器黃鑊," with "嘉是隹哀成叔" inserted before "作鑄飤器黃鑊." Second, concerning the relationship between characters mentioned in the inscription, this paper argues that "哀成叔" may not necessarily be a posthumous title but an epithet based on a comparison of historical documents and Jin inscription in the Spring and Autumn period. In addition, this paper argues that the "君" who is praised by "嘉" the device maker in the inscription refers to 哀成叔. Third, regarding the interpretation of inscriptions, the paper advocates that "□蒦" should be regarded as equivalents of the phrase "固獲", which means obstinate integrity, as is used in Liji, and should be understood as a reference to 哀成叔's gentle temperament, solid integrity, and noble moral principles. Fourth, regarding the "尸于下土" inscription, this paper argues that "尸" should be understood as "display," as in displaying furnishings. Furthermore, the subject of "尸于下土" should be 哀成叔鼎 and not the commonly assumed 哀成叔. Fifth, since the " 嘉是隹哀成叔" inscription implies that "Ka" has given commendations to 哀成叔, this paper considers "Ka" as superior to 哀成叔 in terms of social status. Accordingly, "Ka" may most likely have been an offspring of 鄭康公. Therefore, we may infer that 哀成叔鼎 was made in the early years of the Warring States period, posterior to the destruction of Zheng