題名:走出去,走進來:記自閉症類群障礙兒童與家長的探索

自閉症類群障礙兒童療育服務中的社區適應訓練,不僅強調社會化適應,更融入鼓勵休閒參與,尤其與職能治療及職能科學之專業理念相符。本文以描述某次戶外活動過程的方式,呈現社區適應訓練之意義與必要;期待藉由近距離觀看社區適應訓練時的寫實經歷,觸發多種角度的省思。

Community adaptation training is one of the interventions for autism spectrum disorder (ASD), which emphasizes generalization of the learned skills to other real life settings. The approach also encourages family with ASD to participate in leisure, and this especially consists with the philosophy of occupational balance in occupational therapy and occupational science. This article presents the meaning and necessity of community adaptation training through expatiating upon one special experience. With exploration of the community adaptation training experience, it hopefully can arouse inflection from diverse viewpoints.