題名:讀寫示徑:蔣祖怡與一九四O年代的國文教育

蔣祖怡(1913-1992),浙江富陽縣人,蔣伯潛之子,畢業於江蘇無錫國學專科學校,曾任浙西三中、富陽簡師的國文教師,後於上海市立師範專科學校、浙江大學、浙江師範學院及杭州大學中文系執教,並曾兼上海世界書局編輯、編審,以及正中書局《新學生》月刊的主編。一九四○年代,蔣祖怡與父親受世界書局之邀,為青年編寫「國文自學輔導叢書」,這套叢書包含經學、文學及語文類,蔣祖怡負責其中的語文讀物,著名的《章與句》(又名《文則》)即見其中,他另撰有「作文自學輔導叢書」、《文章病院》、《文章學纂要》等,指引精進寫作、改善修辭的門徑,如:《章與句》以故事體呈現語法及修辭等知識;《文章病院》則以「積滯」、「輭骨病」、「服飾病」、「興奮病」、「肥胖病」、「瘦弱病」、「殘廢病」、「貧血病」等喻,說明古今人在錯字、成語、文法、虛字及修辭上常出現的弊病,兼含解析與對策,其書寫方式別具一格。蔣祖怡的語文著作在臺灣有數種翻印本,流傳頗廣,其所揭示的諸多修辭觀點,亦受到中國修辭學領域學者的重視。然而後世對蔣祖怡的既有印象,多停留在文藝理論與中國文學批評史,鮮少有人注意其早年致力語文教育的部分,甚至因政治干擾,使其人與著述被扭曲或刻意消音。本論文即客觀梳理蔣祖怡早年對現代國文教育的建構——尤其著眼於其中的讀寫部分。

Mr. Zu-Yi Jiang (1913-1992), son of Mr. Bo-Chian Jiang, was born in Fuyang of Zhejiang province in China. Having graduated from the Wuxi College of Chinese Education in Jiangsu (now Soochow University), he became a Chinese teacher of the West Zhejiang Third Senior High School and Fuyang Teacher College. Later, he was appointed to teach at Shanghai Municipal College of Education (now Shanghai Normal University), Zhejiang University, Zhejiang College of Education and Hangzhou University. He had also worked as the editor and reviewer of the Shanghai World Bookstore, and the chief editor of a monthly of the Zhengzhong Bookstore, New Student. In 1940s, Mr. Zu-Yi Jiang and his father were invited by the World Bookstore to write and compile a series of books for the youngster, Chinese Self-Learning Guide. This compilation covered traditional Chinese scriptures, literature and linguistics, and Mr. Zu-Yi Jiang was responsible for the literature and linguistic sections. His renowned book, Chapter and Sentences (also known as Principles of Writing), was included. He also wrote books about good writing skills and rhetoric including Writing Guide for Self-Learners, Treatments for Problematic Writing, and Article Writing Guidelines etc. In Chapter and Sentences, he presented knowledge about linguistics and rhetoric in the style of short stories whereas in Treatments for Problematic Writing, he employed medical terms to similize and discuss about common writing mistakes, for example, "sluggish," "osteomalacia," "dressing problem," "excessive excitatory sickness," "obesity," "emaciation," "disability" and "anemia." Writing in unique writing style, he pinpointed common mistakes in words, idioms, grammar, empty words and rhetoric, and discussed about how to avoid making those mistakes. This book showed his unique writing style. There were many reprints of Mr. Jiang's literature and linguistic books in Taiwan that were very popular. His books revealed many critical points about rhetoric so have earned respect from experts in Chinese rhetoric. However, Mr. Zu-Yi Jiang is now well known for his contribution to theories of literature and art, and history of Chinese literature criticism, and very few people know about his dedication to literature and linguistic education in his early years. His books unfortunately have been distorted or even intentionally prohibited due to political interference. In this study, Mr. Zu-Yi Jiang's contribution to modern Chinese education in his early years was objectively discussed with emphasis on reading and writing.