題名:川端文学における絵画の働き--「夕映少女」.「月下美人」を例にして

談到川端文學時,通常多半的學者認為是由現代主義出發,最後回歸到日本古典文學,這已是不爭的事實。不過,川端康成除了文學之外,他對繪畫也展現極高度的興趣,而在古董藝術等的收藏更是為大眾所熟悉,這種背景下,致使川端文學中有不少作品裡穿插了繪畫或古董等藝術。文學作品中的繪畫或古董等藝術的意義或作用,也就是文學跟藝術做何種對話?文學作品裡美術被賦予何種任務?諸如此類以美術為視點進行的文本分析當然對文學作品的理解發揮極大功效。然而,儘管如此,川端文學與美術的交叉研究卻不如預期受到研究學者的矚目。「晚霞中的少女」與「曇花」這兩篇短篇小說同樣都以某種方式融入繪畫,也都以少女為故事的主角,本論文中將探討這兩篇作品中繪畫與文學作何種對話?繪畫發揮何種作用?藉此嘗試是否能對作品提供新的詮釋

川端文学に言及する際、モダニズムから出発して、日本の古典に回帰したというのは一般的な捉え方であり、疑いのないものであろう。しかし、川端は文学のみならず、絵画にも強く興味を示し、古美術の収集家としてもよく知られている。そのような背景のためか川端文学には、絵画や古美術が織り込まれた作品が少なくない。こうした視点に立てば、文学作品における絵画や古美術の意味や役割、すなわち、文学が美術とどのように対話をし、文学作品においてはどんな役割を担わされているか、即ち美術の視座による考察も文学作品の読みに一役かうに違いないであろう。にもかかわらず、川端文学と美術のクロス研究はまだそれほど研究者に注目されていない。「夕映少女」も「月下美人」も何らかの形で絵面が織り込まれ、少女が主人公となっている点で共通している短篇小説である小稿では、それぞれの作品において絵画と文学との間で如何なる対話が交わされ、絵画にどんな役割が担わされているのか、などについて考察しながら、作品の新たな読み方を試みてみる。|Most scholars agree that Kawabata's literary works start with a modernistic influence and gradually shifts towards classical Japanese literature. However, Kawabata Yasunari is also fascinated with paintings and fine arts. His antique collection is very well known. As a result, Kawabata's literature often includes artistic pieces such as paintings or antique items. What meaning or affect does these artifacts have on his written works? How does literature interact with art? What purpose does fine art have in Kawabata's writings? Analysis based on these questions would give us profound insight and understanding of Kawabata's literature, however, the study of his works from a fine arts perspective has been long neglected by most scholars. Both short stories "A Girl in the Sunset" (Yubae Syoujyo) and "Beauty Under the Moon" (Gekkabijin) incorporates paintings into the story, and the protagonist in both stories are young girls. This paper will try to give these writings a new interpretation through discussing how paintings and literature and what purpose these paintings have in the stories