題名:高齡者對臺灣木製座具造形意象感受之探討

台灣在1993年依據行政院主計處統計資料顯示已邁入高齡化社會(aging society),已經於2018年進入高齡社會(aged society)。面臨高齡社會來臨,高齡者生理與心理需求,必須更加重視。由於高齡者的生理機能衰退,逐漸不便於行走及久站,因此在日常生活中對「座具」的需求更大。本研究之目的為了解高齡者對於台灣木製座具之造形意象與意象評定之主要因素,以三間台灣自創品牌公司(1)永興祥木業股份有限公司(品牌為永興祥/青木堂)、(2)永進木器廠股份有限公司(品牌為有情門)、(3)台灣福曼莎公司(品牌為福曼莎)設計的座具,篩選共36件樣本,採用語意分析法進行研究。受測時間為2015年11月01日到2015年12月31日,對象為65歲以上之高齡者,受測人數30人,地點為台北市士林區天母運動公園。研究結果顯示高齡者對木製座具意象感受為正向者,最喜歡者為「創意的」、「穩重的」及「單純的」,其次為「實用的」、「輕便的」與「柔和的」;感受為負向的造形意象最不喜歡者為「醜陋的」、「機械的」、「冰冷的」,其次為「難受的」、「強硬的」與「易壞的」。因素分析結果萃取出三個因素,顯示高齡者對木製座具造形意象的評定以「表現性」、「耐久性」與「心理性」此三者為考量因素,萃取關聯性較高者為表現性因素中之輕便的、自然的;耐久性因素中之穩重的、耐用的;心理性因素中之舒適的、溫暖的。本研究結果提供台灣木製家具業者與高齡者座具設計者作為參考。

It showed that Taiwan has entered an aging society based on statistics from the Executive Office of the Executive Yuan In 1993. It has entered the aged society in 2018. Facing the ageing society, the physical and psychological needs of the elderly must be taken as consideration more seriously. As the physiology of the elderly is declining, it is gradually inconvenient to walk and stand for a long time, so the demand for "seat" is more demand in daily life. The purpose of this study is to understand the main factors of the elderly people's image and image evaluation of Taiwan's wooden chairs. Three Taiwanese brand companies (1) Yung shing Wood Co., Ltd. (branded as Yung shing/ Woody Chic), (2) Yongjin Woodware Factory Co., Ltd. (brand is Strauss), (3) Taiwan Formosa Company (branded as Formosa) designed a seat, screening a total of 36 samples, using semantic differential analysis to conduct research. The test period is from November 01, 2015 to December 31, 2015. The target is 65 years old or older, and the number of people surveyed is 30. The location is Tianmu Sports Park which is in Shilin District in Taipei City. The results of the study show that elderly people are positive about the image of wooden chairs. The favorite ones are "creative", "stable" and "simple", followed by "practical", "light" and "soft". The negative feeling which most disliked is "ugly," "mechanical," "cold," followed by "uncomfortable," "tough," and "susceptible." The factor analysis results extracted three factors, which showed that the evaluation of the wooden figure of the elderly was evaluated by "expressiveness", "endurance" and "mentality". The higher correlation of extraction is the light and natural of the performance factors. Robust and durable among the durability factors. Comfortable and warm among psychological factors. The results of this study provide a reference for Taiwanese wooden furniture manufacturers and senior seat designers.