題名:論胡適的「科學方法」--以其《水經注》研究為例

自胡適提出科學方法論以來,許多學者提出質疑並修正。他們對胡適的批評主要可以歸為三類:第一,方法過於單一且非科學研究的主要進路;第二,太注重外部條件而忽略內因;第三,太過注重實用性,無法建構抽象、系統性的科學方法論。然而在探討胡適的科學方法內涵時,前人所運用的材料主要是他治學方法與科學觀的講稿或文章。胡適視為科學方法實踐的範例《水經注》案研究則受限於出版年限較晚,又多為片段的札記、表格,反而較少被納入討論。本文從胡適的「戴震、趙一清注本抄襲案」研究出發,發現他對康熙年間注本和四庫館權力結構的關注,其實展現了他如何藉由擴大研究主題、取材範圍,將科學研究的精神應用於人文學科。胡適《水經注》案嘗試了更多面向的研究取徑,試圖屏除主觀因素如戴震的人品,而將論證的焦點擺在共享知識、文本傳鈔與權力結構的討論。通過胡適對《水經注》的研究,或許有助於重新評價胡適的「科學方法」

For many years, Scholars criticized and corrected Hu Shi's conception of science method. They claimed that there are three problems in Hu's statement: First, the way Hu proved his conception is excessively single; Secondly, Hu put too much attention to external reasons of an issue; Third, Hu was unable to conceptualize a metaphysical and systemic scientific methodology. However, they discussed Hu' science method with Hu's statement only, yet ignored the notes Hu applied his conception to a real case, which is his study on Shuijing zhu. This article tried to figure out how Hu Shi study on a case that Dai Zhen was accused that he plagiarized Zhao Yi Qing's commentary on Shuijin zhu. Hu's application showed how he apply his conception of science method to a humanity research case by studying on commentary on Shuijin Zhu in 17-18 century and the organization of si ku guan (四庫館). In this way, we might be able to reconsider Hu Shi's Conception of Science Method