題名:襲藏惟謹,護帙有道--明代南京及江南六府藏書家的護書舉措

中國古代的藏書事業往往隳壞於各種災厄,要言之,不外乎水、火、蟲、霉、盜等因素,因此,圖書保護歷來便成為藏書活動的中心環節,也是古代藏書史研究的亮點。明代南京及江南六府藏書家輩出,且普遍意識到圖書保護的必要性,以至於在藏書生活中為了保護心愛的典籍,不但總結前人的經驗,甚至進一步地發展出許多有效的護書方法,涵蓋了裝幀修補、書樓的庋架排列、使用管理、防火、防水、防蟲、防霉以及防盜等諸多護書技巧,非常值得後世的關注與學習。對此,本文乃聚焦於藏書活動大放異彩的明代南京、江南六府等地區,針對藏書樓的構築與安全考量、書籍的妥善庋藏和使用管理,以及圖書的日常保護與修補等各種面向,嘗試將藏書家們利用的種種巧思,作一通盤的總結與探論。

The book collection activities in ancient China usually were damaged by various disasters such as flooding, fire, insects, mildew, and theft. The protection of books consequently became the core of collecting books and has featured prominently in the study of book collecting in ancient China as well. The protection of books consequently became the core in the collection of books, the spotlight in the study in the book collections history in ancient China as well. Book collectors in six prefectures in Nanjing and Jiangnan provinces emerged in succession in the Ming Dynasty and commonly advocated the necessity to protect books. To protect beloved books, they not only summarized their book-collecting practices but also developed many useful methods of protecting books, including book binding and repair, the arrangement of bookshelves, use management, fire prevention, waterproofing, insect resistance, mildew resistance, and theft prevention. Those methods are worthy of attention and learning for future generations. For those reasons, this article focuses on six prefectures in Nanjing and Jiangnan provinces during the Ming Dynasty, an area and era that marked a brilliant achievement in the collection of books. In view of the frameworks and safety protocols of libraries, the proper collection and use of literature, and the ordinarily protection and mending of books, et al., the article investigates the skills and considerations of past book collectors and come up a comprehensive conclusion.