題名:國中輔導工作環境調查

本研究普查全國國民中學輔導工作之環境。自編問卷於七十二年一月郵寄給全國輔導工作執行秘書 (現已改稱為輔導主任) 共計626人。收回份數為543,佔85.3%。 國中決策人員、輔導工作人員、學生、及一般社會人士均希望多藉著了解輔導工作環境現況,以便盡己力引導輔導工作之計劃、執行、及評鑑。本研究探究六類國中校內環境因素:(1) 輔導工作的特質,(2) 執行祕書的特質, (3) 直屬主管的特質, (4) 工作同仁的特質,(5) 學校的特質,及(6) 有否與校外機構合作。 研究結果顯示,依執行祕書的觀點,有下列各項事實:(1) 58. 2 %的國中已有兩人以上的輔導單位,(2) 輔導經費每校每年約一萬至三萬元, (3) 輔導工作每半年檢討一次,(4) 執行祕書在計劃方面、行政技巧方面、及人際關係方面所受訓練不足,(5) 執行秘書具備基礎輔導專業三個學期以土課程訓練, (6) 執行祕書運用25~50% 時間於計劃,(7) 執行祕書在選擇工作同仁上沒有權威,(8) 執行祕書對自己工作成效度的評分是「中上的」,(9) 直屬主管對輔導工作的計劃及控制提供「很少」的技術性協助及「很少」指引,(10) 工作同仁對工作目標之達成「普通」至「大多」專心致志且「頗有」技術能力,(11) 學校的輔導老師選用政策「大部份」謹慎的檢核俟選人的實力與資格,(12) 學校有「不少」的輔導工作經驗且提供給執行祕書「相當」支持,(13) 學校「沒有」提供給執行祕書在職訓練的機會,及(14) 63.3 %的學校未與校外合作性機構計劃。

This study investigated the environments of guidance programs at junior high schools in Taiawan. A self-designed questionnaire was administered in January 1983 to the entire Population of 626 chief counselors, 534 returned with a rate of 85.3%。 Junior high school decision-makers, guidance workers, students, and general public all hoped to contribute to lead the planning, controlling, and evaluation of guidance work by understanding, clarifying, and meeting it's existing environments. This study focused on six types of within-school environmental characteristics : (1) guidance work, (2) chief counselors, (3) supervisors, (4) guidance teachers, (5) schools, and (6) relations with out-of -school cooperative organizations. According to the chief counselors' viewpoints, the findings include the following : (1) 58.2 % of junior high schools formed guidance work groups with more than 2 persons, (2) for each school, guidance work budgeted N.T. $ 10,000 to $ 30,000 per year, (3) guidance programs were mostly reviewed once every half year, (4) chief counselors obtained little training in the fields of planning, administration, and public relations, (5) chief counselors had at least 3-semester courses training in guidance, (6) chief counselors invested 25-50% work time in planning, (7) chief counselors had no anthority in selecting guidance teachers, (8) chief counselors viewed the degree of their work success as at "upper middle lebvel", (9) direct supervisors provided "little" technical assistance and guidance in planning and controlling of guidance work, (10) guidance teachers contributed with "above average" efforts to the attainment of guidance goals while possessed "high level" of technical skills, (11) guidance teachers' appointment policies proved to be a process of careful review of the capabilities and qualifications of candidates. (12) schools had "much" guidance work experiences and "highly" supported the chief counselors, (13) schools "never" provided in-service training opportunities, and (14) 63.3% schools did not cooperate with out-of-school organizations in planning.