題名:佐藤春夫與臺灣中國大正九年的臺福之旅

佐藤春夫曾經認為是日本人之中最愛中國的最後文人。的確佐藤春夫的作 品之中,有不少跟中國及台灣有關。然其實際上踏上中國領土的,則是大正九年 (民國九年)那一次。 佐藤春夫一生到過中國領土四次,其中以旅行的體驗做為題材,寫成小說、 遊記、小品等多數作品的,尤其是第一次旅行後的事。這次的旅行雖不到四個月, 旅行後所寫成的作品卻達十幾篇之多、尤其這次的旅行跨越了台海兩地、寫出的 作品、就反映了日本殖民地之下的台灣與非殖民地的福建兩地之間諸多不同的地 方,很值得我們去探討兩地的民情,及一個日本作家眼中的台灣與大陸的問題。 本稿即是借著對這次旅行的考察,想理出佐藤春夫與台灣,中國的實質關係,及 這次旅行在其文學生涯裡面所扮演的角色與意義的一篇文章。

Sadouharuo was regarded as the Japanese writer who took the greatest interst in China. After his time, interst in China, for most Japanes writers, declined. Although he had such a strong interest in China, it wasn't until later in his life that he actually went to China for the first time. Sadouharuo went to China four times in all, but it was after his first trip there that he generated the largest number of works. These works were based mostly on his traveling experi- ences in Twiwan and Fujien the only two areas he traveled to during this first trip These works often described the differences in life he saw between Taiwan, a colony, and Fujien, which was not a colony at the time. In my thesis, I will explore the lidestyle differences of Taiwan and Fujien that Saduharuo brought to our attention in his novels, essays and journals. My paper is divided into three parts. First, I will examine why Sadouharuo went to these two particular places. Then, I will look at what Sadouharuo did while he was thee and the kind of works he wrote after his return to Japan. Finally, I will show the changes that occurred in Sadouharuo himself and in his literary works after his experience in these two parts of China.