題名:身心障礙學生接受「在家自行教育」之現況與檢討

本研究旨在探討國民教育階段「在家自行教育」制度實施之現況、亟待解決之問題及改善之道。以各縣市八十二學年度「在家自行教育」學生為對象,以自編「在家自行教育狀況及意見調查表」(分巡迴輔導教師及「在家自行教育」業務承辦人二式)為研究工具,做全面性問卷調查,並擬定訪談主題,以半結構式問題對家長進行抽樣訪談。經得 (巡迴) 輔導教師樣本773人 (有效達成率91%),業務承辦人樣本 21人 (有效達成率91%),家長樣本48人 (有效達成率 100%)。本研究主要發現如下:(1)大多縣市未訂定輔導辦法,擔任 (巡迴) 輔導工作之教師有六成未受過合格之特殊教育訓練,各縣市實施方式相當不一致;(2)教師在執行輔導工作時以教學輔導方面之困難最為嚴重,家長對於「在家自行教育」有錯誤認知;申請「在家自行教育」之原因為;受到學校拒絕、未通過特殊學校 (班) 之鑑定、教養機構品質與數量不符需求、學校無法妥善照顧學生或學校教育幫助不大、障礙程度過於嚴重以及學生在家方便照顧;(3)家長有二分之一強肯定「在家自行教育」之功能,教師與承辦人則認為實施續效「不是很理想」(佔七成以上),但有六成認為可「修改後繼續實施」;(4)家長對於「教育代金」多有錯誤認知 (當作生活費、醫療費、營養費),教師則較傾向提高代金金額,綜合這方面之主要建議有;延長申請年限、簡化申請手續、明確訂定用途、增加補助對象;(5)無法到校受教育之重度障礙兒童之教育需求依序為;安排養護、機能復健、親職教育及醫學治療;其最適當的安置方式依序為;教養機構、醫院附設特殊班、特殊學校。根據研究結果,研究者,從行政決策、安置機構、教師進修及福利、相關專業且服務及親職教育等六方面提出可行之改進建議,並對未來研究提出三點看法。

The purpose of this study was to explore the current stares, problems, and the way of improvement of the "home-bound self-teaching model"(HBSIM). The target population was students who attended the HBSIM in 1993. The instrument was two-form survey questionnaire: one was concerned with the itinerant teacher, and the other with the staff in charge of the HBSIM affairs. As a result, the available subjects consisted of 773 itinerant teachers (91% of the target sample), 21 people in charge of affairs (91% of the target sample), 48 parents (100% of the target sample). The data were analyzed in terms of frequency distribution, percentage, and the chi-square test. The main findings were as follows: 1. Most cities/ counties, didn't set up the procedures of guidance and 60% itinerant teachers didn't receive certified special education training. 2. It appeared that most parents misunderstood the HBSIM. The reasons of application for the HBSIM included: (a) children were refused by the school, (b) children failed to pass the screening,(c) the quality and the quantity of institutions didn't fit needs, (d) schools couldn't take good care of children , and (e) it was more convenient for children with severe disabilities to be educated at home. 3. More than 50% of parents have positive attitude toward the HBSIM; more than 70% teachers and staff thought that the effect was not satisfactory, whereas 60% of them thought that the model, if revised, could be implemented. 4. Most of the parents misunderstood the "education subsidies" and considered it as living expenses, medical expenses, and nutrition expenses. The suggestions from both teachers and parents included extending service years, simplifying application procedures, identifying the purpose, and increasing subsidiary subjects. 5. The educational needs of the children who were severely disabled and failed to attend school were : arrangement of educational institutions, functional rehabilitation, parental education, and medical therapy. 6. Most of the subjects thought that the educational placement for the children who were severely disabled and failed to attend school were special institutions, special classes attached to hospitals, and special schools. According to the result of this study, the suggestions of improving the HBSIM were: administrative policies, placement institutions, professional training for teachers, consulting sen4ces, related professional services, and parental education.