題名:The New Woman: May Fourth Women's Struggle for Self-Liberation

民國初年,中國女性意識到她們應該和男人一樣,成為獨立自主的人。女性開始爭取受教育、繼承財產和婚姻自主的機會。許多雜誌專事處理婦女問題,著名學者和一般讀者都紛紛為文,討論婦女獨立自主的相關議題。   中國現代女作家崛起於這樣的文化環境中,自然發展出足以反映時代的寫作特性,例如婦女解放的呼籲、女性在性問題上的覺醒、對教育的渴望、經濟獨立等等。本文探討二、三○年代崛起的王位女作家如何表達這種心聲。白薇 (1894-198?)、廬隱 (1899-1934)、馮沅君 (1900-74)當紅之時,和冰心及丁玲齊名,但日後卻為讀者所遺忘。半世紀後的今天,有必要重新檢討這三位婦女運動的先鋒。   她們所選擇的敘事模式、所關懷的主題和使用的語言,在在顯示出她們急欲擺脫數百年來壓迫女性聲音和身體的束縛。筆者雖無意為這幾位作家寫傳,卻將探討她們人生歷練中的某些關鍵性史料;因為她們的人生歷練,如同她們的作品,足為當時爭取自主權的女性之寫照。

During the early Republican years, Chinese women were awakened to the fact that they ought to be independent human beings like men. They began to fight for the chance of getting an education, for their right to inherit the family property, and even for the right to decide their own marriages. Numerous magazines were devoted to the woman issue, with eminent scholars as well as ordinary readers contributing articles discussing a variety of problems concerning women's independence.   Emerging in such a cultural milieu, modern Chinese women writers no doubt developed in their writings characteristics that reflected the imprint of their times: the outcry for emancipation, female sexual awakening, the longing for self-improvement, economic independence, and so on. In this paper I try to show how three women writers in the twenties and thirties managed to voice all these desires in their works: Bai Wai (1894-198?), Lu Yin (1899-1934), and Feng Yuanjun (1900-1974). At the peak of their writing careers they aroused as much attention as Bing Xin and Ding Ling. Yet somehow for some reason or other, they were forgotten with the lapse of time. After more than half a century, it is time to "unearth" these three writers who were among the pioneers of the women's liberation movement.   The narrative modes they chose to write in, the themes they were concerned about, and the language they used manifest that they were eager to break the bondage that suppressed women's voices as well as their bodies for centuries. Although I by no means pretend to be their biographer, some facts in their lives will be discussed, because their lives, like their writings, did exemplify a generation of women who were fighting for self-liberation.