題名:A Computational Study of Character Errors in Primary and Junior High School Students' Chinese Writings in Taiwan

本文從量的角度來描述別字類型的差異。這些差異著眼於形、音、義對 中小學生寫別字的心理影響。本研究之語料包括分別由357位小學二、三、四年 級學生、301位五、六年級學生,以及382位國中生在民國八十二學年度第一學期 所寫的2,104、1,998、以及2,491篇作文。首先,國小所有作文,以及國小五、六 年級與國中所有作文構成兩個別字來源語料。別字類型分成七類型:形、音、義、 形音、形義、音義及形音義。前三類組成一個顯著測驗組,而第四至第六類則構 成另一組。顯著測驗使用單因子重複度量變異數分析。本研究結果顯示音與形以 及音與義之間達到.01顯著差異。形音與形義、形音與音義、以及音義與形義之 間也一樣達到.01的顯著不同。接著國小二、三、四年級、國小五、六年級以及 國中生的別字分別再做顯著測驗,所有結果與前面所述相同。這顯示年級並不是 造成上述差異的顯著因素。

This paper quantitatively describes differences of character errorpatterns in terms of the psychological effects of form (F), sound (S),and meaning (M) on primary and junior high school students'substituting wrong characters for right ones. The corpora from whichthe character errors were collected consisted of 2,104, 1,998, and 2,491compositions written respectively by 357 second, third, and fourthgrade students and 301 fifth and sixth grade students and 382 juniorhigh school students in the first semester of the 1993 academic year.The error patterns were partitioned into seven categories: F, S, M, FS,FM, SM, and FSM, the first three of which formed one significance testgroup and the second three of which composed another. The one-factorrepeated measures ANOVA model was used in the significance tests.The results of this study showed significant differences at the level of.01 in the effects between sound and form and also between soundand meaning. There were also significant discrepancies between form-sound and form-meaning, between form-sound and sound-meaning, andbetween sound-meaning and form-meaning as well. When the charactererrors were separated into the second, third, and fourth grade (STFG)corpus, the fifth and sixth grade (FSG) corpus, and the junior highschool (JHS) corpus and conducted a significance test for each, all ofthe tests rendered the same results as that for the STFG-FSG corpusand also as that for lhe FSG-JHS corpus. This indicated that the gradefactor did not significantly contribute to the differences in the effectsof character features.