題名:城鄉意識與威廉士早期的文化理論

本文旨在分析/批判威廉士 (Raymond Williams,1921-1988)早期的兩部文 化理論巨著:(文化與社會)(Culture and Society)和(漫長的革命)(The Lone Revolution),進而評估它們對英國文化研究的貢獻。如眾所知,威廉士的(文化與 社會)係反李維士 (F.R.Leavis)及(精審)季刊對文化所持的看法。作者也一再強調 該書是「反抗性的」(Oppostional)。威廉士所反對的當然是李維士的精英文化主 義,這種對文化高眉的見解源於十九世紀的紐曼(Henry Newman)與阿諾德 (Matthew Arnold),視文化為「世上最美好的思想與知識」(the best that hasbeen thought and Known in the world)。易言之,文化成了文學和藝術的相等語,是學院 派精英份子的專利品。為了使文化不至淪為學院的專利品,或成為官方所欽定的 傳統,威廉士提出「文化是普通的」(culture is ordinary)的觀念,把文化視為「整 個生活方式」。威廉士的反制策略,把農工等下層潛級也納入了創造意義與價值 (即文化)的行列。這種藉由邊緣對於中心加以批判的實踐取向,正是爾後發軔於 英國伯明罕大學當代文化研究中心(Center for Contemporary CulturalStudies)文化研 究的主體位置,難怪乎(文化與社會)及(漫長的革命)是大家公認的兩部英國文化 研究之建基文本(founding textx)。

Raymond Williams is widely acknowledged as one of the mostoriginal and influential cultural thinkers of the post-war era,and this essay aims to analyze/critique the cultural theories headvances in both Culture and Society (1958) and The Long Revolution(1961), his early major works generally acclaimed as two of thefounding texts of British cultural studies. As Williams claimed,his Culture and Society was "oppositional." What he opposedwas F.R. Leavis's elitist concept of culture, which, obviously,derives from Matthew Arnold's famous definition in Culture andAnarchy that culture contains "the best that has been thoughtand known in the world." The very function that Arnold wouldhave culture to perform is to "seek to do away with classes;"culture, in this high-brow sense, serves instead to separateand exclude, for a vast majority of human population, e.g, theworking class and the farming laborers, is not counted at all inthe daily production of values and meanings. To counteract thislong traditional thinking about culture and society, Williamsproposed that "culture is ordinary," for culture refers to thewhole way of life, a proposition later taken up by the Center forContemporary Cultural Studies at Birmingham University as its verysubject position from which it targets the official culture.