題名:貿易自由化對兩岸農產貿易之影響

海峽兩岸自1979年以來,農產品轉口貿易日漸熱絡,目前岸皆積極申請加入世界貿易組織(WTO),未來兩岸將很有可能進行某種形勢的直接農產貿易。一般預料,未來臺灣農業部門受到來自大陸的衝擊將會不小。因此,評估貿易自由化對兩岸農產貿易的影響,成為當前農業政策的重要課題之一。本文採用歐盟世界農產貿易模型加以修改研發而成的農業政策管理系統-世界農產貿易模型(Agricultural Policy Management System-Trade Model, 簡稱APMS-TRADE),根據烏拉圭回合最終協議的內容,進行貿易自由化的政策模擬。 模擬結果顯示,農產貿易自由化後,因各主要工業國家削減國內農業生產補貼,而使農產品的世界總供給減少,造成農產品的世界價格普遍上漲(除豬肉外)。其次,對個別國家而言,由於臺灣與大陸的農業保護政策截然不同,因此貿易自由化對兩岸農產貿易亦有不同的影響。整體而言,除了玉米以外,大陸農產品的出口,皆因貿易自由化而獲利,而主要的進口產品如小麥、其他穀類、糖和棉花亦因自由化而減少進口。臺灣方面,豬肉和蛋的出口增加,而禽肉和稻米出口則大幅減少,其中以禽肉所受衝擊最大,模擬結果顯示自由化後臺灣的禽肉完全無法出口,而需大量仰賴進口。在進口方面,原來需靠進口以滿足國內需求的產品如小麥、玉米、大豆、菸草等,於自由化後進口增加,而牛羊肉和乳製品則進口減少,而糖在自由化後不僅無法出口,且大幅增加進口。 最後,若將自由化後兩岸進出口結構詳加比較,可以發現,臺灣需從國外進口以補國內不足的農產品如牛肉、羊肉、奶油、大豆、茶、菸草等,對大陸而言,反而是有淨出口的重要產品,若假定貿易自由化,兩岸進一步開放農產貿易,使這些產品能於兩岸間互通有無,則臺灣基於地緣的考量,可能自大陸進口上述產品,利用兩岸間的互補關係,同理,臺灣亦可能出口蛋類產品到大陸去。此外,兩岸的豬肉出口,在貿易自由化後皆有不小的增加幅度,因此未來若大陸能克服毛豬口蹄疫的問題,則兩岸的豬肉出口,將在主要的出口市場如日本,形成激烈的競爭。值得一提的是,自由化後,臺灣的稻米雖仍能維持自給自足,且有46千噸的出口,但大陸稻米出口卻大幅增加617千噸,屆時大陸較為廉價的白米,是否會因貿易的開放而流向臺灣,則是值得注意的問題。

Agricultural trade across the strait has been increasing since 1979. At this moment, both sides are eager to be members of WTO and direct cross-strait trade are expected. It has been conjectured that significant impacts upon Taiwan's agricultural sector will be profound and immense. Therefore, policy analysis on the impacts of trade liberalization upon both sides has bring into focus recently, international trade theory. Policy simulations based on the agreements of this project construct an international agricultural trade model based on WTO were performed. Important results are: 1) Trade liberalization reduces agricultural subsidies from major industrial countries and world supply decreases. As a result, world prices of major agricultural products increase. 2) Due to different domestic agricultural policies, trade liberalization has different impacts upon agricultural sectors on both sides. Overall, agricultural exports from Mainland will increase and its imports decrease. On the contrary, Taiwan's agricultural trade deficit will increase. 3) Complementary relations between both sides will enhanced after trade liberalization.