題名:「學」與「為學之方」--中國傳統儒家的學習方法論

中國傳統的學習方法論以儒家思想為代表。儒家的學習方法論是在特定的文化與歷史背景中產生和發展起來的,它具有考察學習問題的特殊文化視角,並有著自己所關注的一系列特殊理論問題。這種特定的文化視角和特殊的理論問題,又是通過一系列特殊的範疇(或範疇)和命題來體現的。因此,對有關範疇和命題及其歷史衍化進行邏輯分析,揭示傳統儒家學習方法論的歷史與文化特點,是切入此一問題的有效途徑。基於這種認識,本文從"學"與"為學之方"的考察入手,進而分析了傳統學習方法論緊密相關的幾個重要理論問題:《中庸》模式、"為學"與"為道"、"志"與"學"、"自得之學"、"極明而道中庸"等。最後,本文認為,傳統儒家的學習方法論具有如下特點:首先,它是以修養論為基礎而展開的,其關注的核心問題是如何安排知識的學習與精神境界的提高之間的關係:其次,它在處理知行關係問題上以重行為根本特徵,把人的價值實現落實到日常生活中的自我超越,從而凸出了日用常行的超驗價值和意義;第它以修養論為基礎來容納認識的內容,體現了價值優先的精神,但卻以將價值理性混同於工具理性、用價值規範取代邏輯規範為代價:第四,它重視為學過程中的心理狀態和直覺體證,把良好心理狀態的培養看作是為學過程的重要方面。

The Confucianist thinking is the representative of the traditional Chinese learning methodology. The learning methodology of Confucianist originates and develops in a special historical cultural background. It possesses a particuliar point of view through which the problem of learning has been studied, as well as a series of special theoretical issuses that the con-fucianist pay close attention to, which are reflected in a series special categories (concepts) and pospositions. Therefore, to study the traditional Chinese learning methodology, an effective approach is to analyse logically the relevant categories and reveal their historical development. Based on this point of view, in this paper, "learning" and "the methodology of learning'' are discussed at first, and then, the several relevant important issues are analyzed. Finally, the author proposes that the characteristics of the traditional Chinese learning methodology are as follows: First, the learning methodology of confucianist is based on cultivation theory, the key problem that it concerns is the relation between how to plan the learning of knowledge and the enhancement of spiritual realm. Second, an essential characeristic of the traditional learning methodology of Confueianist is that it more values act in the relationship between act and knowledge, stressing the realization of Man's Value is self-transcendence in daily life, and therefore, the apriori value and meaning of daily life. The third, based on the cultivation theory, the traditional learning methodology includes the contents of epistemology as one of its part, reflecting the doctrine that value precedeces. But the problem is that it confuses value ration with means ration. In the end, this learning methodology pays attention to the mental state and intuition, and regards multivation of good psychological state as an important aspect of Learning.