題名:民營化時代公共組織設計

傳統上的公共行政意味著公共組織與私人組織的不同,公共組織對管轄範圍內的 公共服務有絕對的壟斷權。公共行政的真實世界在一九八○年代間起了重大的變化,民營化 的語言和計畫與行政革新劃上等號,民營化的浪潮成為邁向二十一世紀挑戰漸進主義、拒絕 政策變遷的新公共行政形態。民營化運動喚起公共功能如何組織的重新檢討,在公共資源日 漸枯竭的世紀,為促進競爭與降低政府的規模,公共與私人組織的邊界不再壁壘分明,私人 組織可以像公共組織般的提供公共服務、貢獻社會的利益。整合資源、技術為目的的政府與 非政府組織相互依賴的長程聯合為民營化公共組織設計的趨勢。本文的焦點在討論公共服務 安排的形態.限於篇幅.組織結構不在研究範圍之內。主要的研究的目的有三,一為探討民 營化公共組織設計的地基理論,其次.探尋政府角色移轉的指標,最後,檢討公共服務民營 化的類型。

Public Administration has long been concerned with the differences between public and private sector. This concern has served as a distinctive boundary between these two field in which public bureaucracy monopolies public service provision and delivery. In recent years, the rapidly wide spread of the privatization movement throughout the world has been linked to the revolution boom of public organization,and caused the discussion of reexamination of how public functions should be organized. The privatization movement emphasis on the reduce of the size and scope of government in the delivery of public services, load-shedding to the private sector or the privatization arrangement. At first,This article analyzes the ground theory of public administration in developing the requisite knowledge for guiding the design of public organization. In the second, it focuses on the implications of shifting role of government. Finally, it provides the public and private cooperation model of public service provision.