題名:後現代主義對公共行政之意涵:理論意象的評估

以反啟蒙精神為基底的後現代主義宣稱新的紀元已然降臨,試圖進行一場徹底顛 覆傳統的思想革命。於是,一種後現代的哲學以及其所衍生而分佈於不同領域的激進理論正 方興未艾地開展其內涵與觸角。面對此一知識上的變革,公共行政的理論與研究可能從中獲 得的啟發為何,乃是本文關注的重心。本文試圖勾勒後現代主義發展的軌跡.呈現現代主義 與後現代主義的爭議,進而釐探參酌後現代主義精神的公共行政理論之意象。

Against the spirits of Enlightenment, postmodernists claim that people need a new way of thinking when a new epoch was born today. On the other words, they attempt to subvert tradition of modernism by a revolution of thought. A kind of postmodern philosophy, therefore, and some radical theories in different disciplines become flourishing incrementally. Facing this turn of knowledge, what the study and the construction of theories of public administration will be enlightened that is this paper concerned about. First, this paper tried to describe the development of postmodernism in western history, furthermore, to proceed a dialectic between modernism and postmodernism, and finally, to analyze the postmodernistic image of theory in public administration.