題名:常見物體之輪廓圖形的知覺及語意特性評估研究

本研究建立132個常見物體輪廓圖形之電子檔案,並評估每個圖形之「複雜度」( 「客觀複雜度」、「主觀複雜度」)、「叫名正確性」、「叫名一致性」(「平均訊息量 H 」、「主要反應百分比」)、「熟悉度」及「心像一致性」度量。其中,「客觀複雜度」度 量在過去相關研究並未被評估過。結果發現這些圖形大部份的可辨認程度高,可供一般以圖 形為材料之研究使用。而各度量間的相關型態也顯示,不同類型度量大致反映物體輪廓圖形 之不同層面特性,可供不同目的研究作刺激控制之用。另外,「客觀複雜度」與其它度量的 關係亦在本研究中予以討論。

The present study established electronic files for 132 common object contours. Each picture was evaluated on five measures: complexity (objective complexity and subjective complexity) , naming accuracy, name agreement (information guantity H, percentage of the dominant response), familiarity, and image agreement. Among them, the objective complexity measure has not been considered by this line of studies. It was found that a majority of these pictures were highly recognizable and can be utilized by general-purpose studies using picture stimuli. The intercorrelation pattern of different types of measures indicated that they reflect distinct attributes of each object contour picture. These measures can be used in stimulus control for studies of various purpose. The relationship of objective complexity with other measures was also discussed.