題名:想像亞太:在太平洋的奇幻海域中忘掉殖民主義

本文的前半部分,以從太平洋兩岸對向觀看的文化研究角度,對太平洋區域裡裡外外的在地作家們作品之中,所捕捉與再現的想像這一主題的複雜隱喻與意義,以及它所對應的同一區域內之機制化權能所執意促成流通的一種論述,進行文化--政治學方式的解讀。本文的後半部分,接著涉入觀察亞太經濟合作會議的會員諸國以臺灣為當地案例,在追求其理想區域化、跨國化與全球化資本的自由流通與交換的過程中,如何發現「亞太」為如此方便他的使用的符徵,以至幾予遺忘他們未久以前在記憶中的殖民與冷戰創傷。

The first half of the thesis approaches the theme of imagining, as it is captured and represented in a wide range of literary works by various indigenous writers in and around the Pacific, and reflective of the wishul discursives circulated among institutional powers in the same region, in cultural-political way of reading these compli cated implications and meanings. The investigativesight lines thrown up aeross from each shore of the Ocean is in the perspecive of cultural study. THe second nalf takes on to observe how APEC members, with Taiwan being a local case, who founel lately "Asia-Pacific" to have been such a convenient signipier for use in the course of their pursuing the idealism of the free flow and liberal exchange of the regionalized, transnationalized as well wobalioed capital, and to show how forgetful it could be of its colonial and Cold War traumatic recent past.