題名:護理人員參與研究之相關性探討

本研究之目的係探討護理人員對研究的態度、感受機構對研究的支持程度、實際參與研究之情形,與影響參與研究的因素,以及各變項間的關係。研究設計採相關性研究調查,對象為某醫學中心 382 名臨床護理人員。研究工具使用護理研究之態度量表、支持量表、及參與量表等結構式問卷。資料分析使用描述性統計法、單因子變異數分析、相關係數、及迴歸分析等方法。研究結果如下:(1) 護理人員對研究的態度屬正向;(2) 其最感機構支持研究的項目為「護理部舉辦研究相關之在職教育課程」,而最感機構不支持研究的項目為「工作太忙,沒有時間做研究」;(3) 有六成護理人員近三年曾參與研究活動,參與研究最多的活動為「收集研究資料」,研究成果發表最多的方式為「國內口頭發表」,其次為「國內期刊發」;(4) 預測研究參與度的變項為:職稱、學歷、訂購雜誌數量、曾修習統計學課程、及研究態度。此研究結果可提供醫院主管分配研究資源之依據,並為規劃未來護理研究在職教育與護理實務應用之參考,以奠定護理研究臨床應用之基礎。

The purpose of this study is aimed at understanding nurses' attitude toward research, their perceived support of research, their participation in research activities, and factors influencing nurses' participation in research activities. A co-relational design was used and 382 nurses were selected from a medical center. Research instruments included the attitude of nurses towards research, the nurses' perceived support of research, and the nurses' participation in research activities. Descriptive statistics, analysis of variance, and multiple regression were used for data analysis. The important findings were the following: (1) Nurses' attitude toward research was positive. (2) The most positive perceived support from the institute was that the nursing department offered continuing education for nursing research. The most negative perceived support was lack of time for conducting research. (3) Sixty-four percent of the subjects had participated in research activities in the past three years. Data gathering ranked the first priority of research activities and oral presentation at national conferences was the most common way of reporting research results. (4)The factors predicting research participation were position, educational level, number of journal subscription, statistics courses taken, and attitude toward research. Results of this study would enhance continuing education for nursing research and guide the direction of nursing research utilization in nursing practice.