題名:臺北市北投區居民對中醫醫療的知識、信念與行為意向及其對醫療利用型態之影響

本研究目的為探討社區民眾對中醫醫療的知識、信念與行為意向。本研究於民國84年8∼12月以台北市北投區四十個里三十歲以上居民為母體群,抽樣2961人,實訪2328人,得有效問卷1085份(回收率47%),結果顯示:(1)對中醫醫療的知識方面:認知比率最高以『中醫因為藥物的性質和治療需要,常製成各種不同劑型』答對率最高。對中醫醫療的信念方面:一般大都採中立,以『吃中藥,有病可以治病沒病可以補身』同意的人數最多。對中醫醫療的行為意向方面:大部份仍較傾向西醫,而以『嬰幼兒疾病』傾向西醫的比率最高;而關於『肌肉扭傷、關節脫臼』以及『產後保養 』則較傾向中醫。(2)年紀越輕,對中醫醫療的知識越高,且其行為意向越偏向中醫醫療,但在信念上並無顯著差異。教育程度越高,對中醫醫療的知識越高,但相反的對中醫醫療的信念卻越負向,而對行為意向卻無顯著差異。以本省客家人對中醫醫療的知識最高,且其信念及行為意向亦是最偏向中醫醫療。在宗教方面以信仰西洋宗教者對中醫醫療的知識最高,但其意向卻是最不偏向中醫醫療。在職業方面以軍公教警對中醫醫療的知識最高,但其信念與行為意向卻是以工者為最偏向中醫醫療。(3)在醫療利用型態方面:只用西醫佔68%,只用中醫佔2.9%,中西醫合併佔29.1%。

The main goal of this study was to explore knowledge, belief, and behavior towards traditional Chinese medicine (TCM) among one community in Taipei. A questionnaire was used to survey residents over 30 years of age in 40 sections of Peitou district, Taipei City from August to December, 1995. A total of 2328 subjects were interviewed, and 1085 (47%) interviews were completed. The results of this study revealed: (1)Regarding knowledge about TCM, the most agreed to answer concerning the 15 statements about knowledge was "Herbal drugs are made in different forms according to drug's character and effect". Regarding beliefs about the effectiveness of TCM, most people agreed that "Taking herbal medicine not only can cure disease but also improve health". Regarding behavior intention towards TCM, the majority of subjects were inclined to use medicine, particularly in pediatric illness. The most frequent situations in which the subjects were inclined to use TCM were "Muscle sprain", "Joint dislocation" and "Ca re of puerperium" (2)Younger people had a profound insight about the value of TCM and were more likely to favor its use. Those with higher education levels were more likely to be familiar with TCM, but were also more likely to present a negative attitude toward its effectiveness. Hakka people had the best knowledge of TCM, and their beliefs and behavioral intention were in favor of it, too. TCM is thoroughly perceived by many western-religious believers, but their beliefs and behavior intention were less likely to be amenable to its use. Public-servants (i.e. soldiers, teachers, officers and police) were knowledgeable about TCM as well, while the beliefs and behavior intention towards TCM were positive (3)Of the types of medical services utilized, 68% used western medicine only, 2.9% use TCM only, and 29.1% used both western medicine and TCM.