題名:芳香療法

芳香療法的定義嚴格的說就是利用芳香物質來治療,但可以廣義的定義為使用植 物芳香性精油成份來保持及促進身體的健康,使精神更有活力,使情緒更穩定。可以使用許 多種方法來達到芳香治療的目的,如吸入法、泡浴,或按摩等方法。 到現在戀有 300 多種 芳香性精油被應用在醫藥,食品及化�菻~工業上,而這些芳香性精油都自某些特定植物的花 、草、果實、樹葉、根莖... 等部位萃取出來。經由科學研究顯示芳香性精油可以促進血液 循環、增強免疫功能、提神,減輕生活的壓力... 等。今天芳香療法在英國己是最被廣泛應 用的輔助醫療之一了。

Strictly speaking, the defition of aromatherapy means"a therapy of aro mas". Thus, an expanded definition could be as follows: the use of essential oils to maintain and promote the health and vitality of the spirit, the emotions and the physical body. This incorporates many practical methods of application, such as inhalation, bath, compress and massage. There are at present about three hundred essential oils, which are applied to medicine, to the food and cosmetic flowers, grasses, fruits, seeds, leaves, roots or trees. Studies of the industries. These aromatic liquid oils are extracted from certain species of therapeutic properties of essential oils suggest that there are effects to increase blood circulation, improve the effeciency of the immune system, elevate mood and to alleviate stress. Today, aromatherapy is widely practised as one of the most popular complementary medicine therapies in Britain.