題名:中國大陸地區教育與科研網路之發展近況

隨著電腦資訊科技與網路通訊的快速發展,中國大陸為了因應經濟的快速發展,除了積極地推動中國資訊基礎建設(CII) 之外,更於1988年起陸續進行了中國學術網路(CANET)、國家計算設備(NCFC)計畫,乃至於中國教育和科研計算機網(CERNet)與中國科學技術網(CSTNet)的籌劃與建置,本文將就大陸地區教育與科研網路著眼,探討中國大陸在相關網路建設的發展與未來資訊建設的展望。

The rapid advancement of computer, information, and network communication technologies, as well as the economic growth in Mainland China, China is actively developing not only its China Information Infrastructure (CII), but also devoting efforts to build China Academic Network (CANET), National Computing and Networking Facility of China (CERNET), and CSTNet etc. This paper focuses on the education and scientific research network development in Mainland China, describes the' implementation and future perspectives.