題名:北伐後中、英廢除不平等條約交涉及日本侵華初期英國的反應

本文以抗戰前十年(1928-1937)的中、英關係為主要的討論主軸,試圖從相關因素的分析中,對剛統一中國的國民政府有更多的了解。在這十年當中,中、英外交上出現了不少危機,英國對華政策一向以維護其既存利益的心態,對這些問題採取因時制宜的應變措施。然而對國民政府而言,為了鞏固其政權,急欲廢除種種加諸於中國的不平等條約束縛;除了積極推動領事裁判權、關稅自稅、歸還威海衛租借地及退還庚子賠款外,也希望能對中國政情的穩定伸出援手,以免日本勢力過於膨脹。此十年間,日本侵華益急,英國政府則以靈活的外交手腕處理這些問題,為保護在華利益,對國民政府也更加支持,此為本文主欲闡述的觀點。

To examine the relations between China and the major world powers in 1928-1937 is interesting and significant. The new-born Nationalist Governmen tried very hard to end all the unequal treaties and, in the mean time, reponded to the Japanese aggressions with serious minded consideration. The focus of this paper is concentrated on the diplomatic discussions on the end of the extraterritoriality, the return of the Boxer's Indemnity and the rendition of Whihaiwei, the leased territory between Britain and China. The remaining parts are used to deal with the reactions of the British Government to the Japanese aggressions of China in the early period before the Second World War.