題名:需求反應旅次運載模擬模式應用於捷運營運班表之評估

捷運系統營運模擬為評估營運計畫是否可行的重要關鍵技術,此對於營運時段旅 客需求隨時間變動且有明顯隨機性差異之系統而言,尤其重要。對於如何整合各車站之旅 運需求以作為系統列車指派之依據,則又是營運模擬上所需克服的另一問題。此一問題在 現今物件導向模擬技術之發展下,已變得更加容易且可行。本文所構建之模擬模式,首先 蒐集了捷運系統中之旅運與列車特性資料,以建立整個營運時段內各站旅次之產生模擬模 式,至於各班列車指派時間即依沿線各站所累積之有效需求旅次數來決定,即必須考慮列 車在各站間運行時間及旅次起迄等兩項因素;當所預測之旅次需求量達到所設定之列車運 載容量時,列車將會在模式中被指派出發,此外若列車班距大於政策班距時,列車亦會被 指派出發。本文中以木柵線為實例說明如何構建此一需求反應旅次運載模擬模式,進而在 不同需求假設下建立了兩組列車時刻表,並與現有營運班表進行績效比較。

Simulation of transit operations is critical for the evaluation of operation plans, particularly when dealing with time-dependent random passenger arrivals, which may cycle through many phases of transient and steady-state conditions. Besides, it has been an issue to integrate all the demands generated at individual stations in accordance with train dispatch. This has been made feasible and relatively easy with today's simulation tool using the OOP technology. Prior to the simulation phase, characteristics of the system and transit train have to be collected. Constructing the trips loading model is the next important step, which must dispose all trips occurring at each station from the system opening to the closing. During simulation, the dispatching times of individual trains are decided by the effective accumulated demand of trips at stations along the line. It is not a simple effort because the predicted demand of trips, itself time-dependent, must consider the running times between stations and the O-D characteristics. When the predicted demand of trips in the system reaches the threshold for loading requirement of trains, a train will be assigned to start. In addition, if the elapsed time exceeds the policy headway, a train will be assigned also. This paper shows how this model is constructed and then extablished two sets of different timetables, in comparision with the current operation plans of the Taipei Muh-Cha line.