題名:北臺灣居家護理服務與品質管理現況之調查

本研究之目的為調查現今北台灣地區(台北縣市以南、苗栗縣市以北)居家照護 之現況與管理品質,並建立一資料庫,以作為病患出院轉介之參考。本研究以郵寄問卷方式 進行資料收集,回函的居家護理機構共有28家(80%)。大部份的機構(74.9%),立案的時間少 於三年;85.7%的機構為醫院附設型態,且大部份機構(78.8%)其護士平均每月總訪次數少於 61次。絕大部份居家護理機構之護理人員為大專畢業(90%),並多數接受居家照護之訓練(96 .4%)以及至少兩年之臨床經驗(78.6%);約有一半的機構(46.4%)服務對象包括須使用呼吸器 患者;35.7%的機構提供居家之安寧照顧。在硬軟體設施方面,約有30%以上的居家護理機 構在衛材之管理、管案之活動過程、結案處理、品質監控流程以及明確改善方案等方面的服 務管理品質屬於較差的等級。此研究結果可提供北台灣地區醫院出院轉介資料,並可作為未 來居家護理發展之參考。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the distribution and quality of the home care services in Northern Taiwan to establish a database for acute hospital discharge referrals.A mailing survey was used to collect the data .A total of 28 agencies (80%)responded to the mailing survey.Most of the agencies (74.9%)had just been established for less than 3 years and were hospital-based services (85.7%).Most of the agencies (78.8%) had less than 61 home visits perm- onth per nurse.Most of the agencies had nursing staff graduated from college (90 %),received home nursing training education (96.4%) and had at least 2 years of clinical experiences (78.6%)/Nearly half (46.4%) of the agencies provided ventilator care and 35.7% of the agencies provided in-home hospices care.Over 30 % of the agencies performed inadequately in meetin the following quality criteri- a:supplies control,case service control,discharge management and quality monito- ring.The results of this study may provide a base for acute hospital discharge referrals and future development of home nursing services.