題名:環境新聞的報導內容及其時空特性--以臺灣地區「民國75至84年」為例

透過新聞內容報導的分析,本研究檢視了臺灣地區1986至1995年之間有關環境議 題的報導內容和時空特色。研究中發現,新聞報導中有關環境議題的內容有著日漸增加的情 形,並在 1994 年達到最高峰。此一情況同時反映出污染事件和災害事件數目的增加和大眾 對環境問題的日益注意。除此之外,本研究也就新聞文體、認知層面、報導篇幅和個別內容 的時間變遷進行探討,以期掌握該段期間的環境新聞報導趨勢。最後,本研究再深入分析了 上述環境議題報導內容的空間分布特色,發現大多數環境議題的報導均以大臺北地區最集中 ,說明了大都會區確實有著較劇烈的環境衝擊,但不同類別的環境問題,常有著在不同區位 發生或集中的傾向。上述發現不僅可以讓大家對臺灣地區環境問題的時空變化和地理意涵多 增加一分了解,也可以給日後的環境新聞報導提供有用的參考。

Based on the analysis of content coverage of newspapers, this study was conducted to measure trends of the coverage of environmental issues in Taiwan during 1986-1995. Their time-space pattern and geographical implication were also discussed. It was first discovered that the coverage of environmental issues had been increasing steadily reaching a peak at 1994. This reflected both the degradation of the natural environment and the increasing concern of the public as well. In addition, the study then analyzed the reported formats, the cognitive modes, the overall size, and the temporal change of individual events of the news in order to understand the tendencies of environmental issues reported. Finally, the study had attempted to investigate the spatial variation of the related events. In general, most events were highly concentrated in Taipei and Kaohsiung Area, revealing that metropolitan areas are more vulnerable and feeble in terms of environmental impact. However, different types of environmental problems had shown different spatial distribution and strong geographical implication. All these findings may not only build up our knowledge on the environmental change of Taiwan, but may also provide useful reference for future improvement of environmental news reporting.