題名:動物化文圖與清末反教排外運動

十九世紀中葉以後,動物化文圖已成為中國社會和政治運動中一種有效的煽動工 具。本文探討這類諷刺語言和圖畫的發展,並討論哪些動物常被引用及為何被引用。更重要 的是分析在什麼歷史環境下,不同的動物或同一類動物在不同時期的反教排外運動中,有什 麼不同的時代意義。作者研究發現,在清末排外運動中,動物化文圖的使用可分為二個階段 。在第一階段,即十九世紀後期,由於外國傳教士陸續到中國內地傳教,引起保守的中國紳 民不滿。這些反教人士製作各類文宣,嘲諷教士教徒為豬和羊,而將自己喻為正義和勇猛的 虎和獅。他們自信得到天神和天將的協助,進行殺豬宰羊的群眾運動。因此,造成教案疊起 ,並促成義和團事件的發生。在第二階段,也就是義和團事件之後,反教人士的銳氣被八國 聯軍挫敗,便開始悲天憫己,將自己比喻為任人宰割的牛、羊、馬類。而原來代表正義的虎 和獅,則轉變成兇惡的西方列強的化身。同時,中國人也開始反省自己民族的弱點,要求同 胞自覺自愛,不為列強所分化和利用。烏龜等類的動物,或是涼血動物這類的詞,也開始普 遍地使用,以嘲諷叛國者和民族敗類。由此可知,動物化諷刺文圖的使用和演變與中國近代 史的發展有密切的關係。

This article analyzes the relationship between the language of animal imagery and antiforeign movements in China in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Language, including cartoon, has been a powerful propaganda tool for Chinese protesters to spread anti-Christian and antiforeign messages. The purposes of this paper are to examine what and why specific animals were used at the time, and why connotations of these animals, such as pig, goat, tiger, lion, and turtle, have changed over the decades. More importantly, how the patterns of animal metaphors reflect the larger historical and political contexts of modern China. The use of animal imagery in antiforeign propaganda went through two phases during the last decades of the late Qing. Firstly, during the anti-Christian movements in the late nineteenth century, Chinese denigrated Jesus as a pig and foreigners as goats, simply by means of homophones. On the other hand, Chinese symbolized themselves as such mighty animals as tigers and lions. Secondly, after the catastrophe of the Boxer Uprising of 1900, the confidence of Chinese was destroyed, and the Chinese began to realize that they were vulnerable to the forces of Western nations. Animal imagery in literature on antiforeign movements in the first years of the twentieth century, including the anti-Russian movement (1901-1905) , the anti-American boycott (1905-1906), and the anti-Japanese boycott (1908) , reflected this reality. Chinese became niuma (cows and horses) or slaves of imperialists while the tiger and wolf became the symbol of foreigners preying upon the Chinese. Unlike previous animal imagery based mainly on animals' homophones, some animal metaphors in the antiforeign agitation in the early twentieth century were inventively based on folkloric connotations. The turtle was particularly used to satirize Chinese traitors. This kind of animals were used mainly because Chinese had awakened to their responsibilities bilities since the turn of the century. They began to believe that military weakness of their government was not the only cause of foreign aggression, but that foreigners were taking advantages of the lack of unity among the Chinese. And at this time of national awakening, Chinese realized that not only imperialists had to be denounced but also the Chinese who collaborated with them. Hence, a new connotation of turtle and "cold-blooded animal" represented betrayers. Animal imagery in the early twentieth century thereby laid the foundation for anti-Japanese protests in the Republican era (1911-1949), when the same kind of antiforeign propaganda prevailed.