題名:回憶療法於老年護理之運用

隨著老化過程,老年人在心理、社會和生理等方面,都會有所改變。這些改變使 得老年人必須做多方面的調適,而調適過程中的挫折和困難,經常會導致心理問 題的發生,也因此在護理老年人的過程中,能夠運用有效的護理措施,以提高老 年人的心理健康,已成為護理工作中的一大重點。臨床上所使用的老年人心理治 療方法有數種,其中較普遍的為回憶療法,它的心理治療效果已被許多研究成果 所肯定。本文約主旨在於介紹回憶療法於老年護理之運用,並分別說回憶療法的 定義和理論基礎,功能和施行目標,種類以及施行原則加以討論。 溝通、主動傾聽、接受個案以及同理@U一直是護理過程中之重點,所以護理 人員是施行回憶療法最適當的人選。在很多的護理情境下,護理人員在護理老年 人時,均可使用回憶療法,以提供老年人整體性的護理,並協助老年人解決內心 衝突以及達到自我統整。

With growing old there are social, psychological, and physiological changes. These changes require the elderly to make various adjustments. Frustration and difficulties regarding adjustments often cause psychological problems. Therefore, it is important to apply effective nursing interventions to enhance psychological health of the elderly. Among various modalities of geropsychiatric therapy, reminiscence therapy is the more popularone. Numerous researchers have reported the psychological benefits of reminiscence therapy. The purpose of this article is to introduce the application of reminiscence therapy in the nursing care of the elderly. Its definition and theoretical base, functions and goals, types, and conducting guidelines are discussed. Communication, active listening, acceptance, and empathy are always the key points of the nursing process; hence, nurses are the most appropriate healthcare providers for conducting the reminisce process. Nurses working in various healthcare settings have the opportunity to initiate reminiscing therapy for the elderly to provide holistic nursing care and help them resolve past conflicts as well as achieve ego integrity.