題名:智能障礙青年社區生活品質驗證性因素分析及其相關因素之研究

本研究旨在藉由民國八十六年所發展出之「臺灣地區身心障礙青年社區生活品質 量表」,透過實證研究的調查,以瞭解智能障礙青年社區生活品質的現況;並藉由驗證性 因素分析法,驗證早期透過試探性因素分析法所獲得之構成身心障礙青年社區生活品質的 潛在因素;藉由逐步迴歸分析方法,探討智能障礙青年社區生活品質的有關變項的關係, 並進而根據研究結果,提出具體建議,以供未來改善障礙者生活品質政策時之依據與參考 。本研究的對象主要為240位,居住在臺灣地區,年齡介於16至30足歲,並領有障礙手冊之 智能障礙青年。其涵蓋的障礙類別以智能障礙為主,以及以智能障礙為主伴隨語言障礙、 肢體障礙、多重障礙等之類別。本研究所採用之個別訪談調查工具為自編之「臺灣地區身 心障礙青年社區生活品質調查量表」。研究調查於86年10月中旬至87年3月上旬於全省北、 中、南、東四個區域分別實施。藉由驗證性的因素分析,智能障礙青年社區生活品質概念 至少具有七個共同因素。分別為:(1)獨立行動能力;(2)經濟融合;(3)居住環境--主觀感 受;(4)居住環境--客觀條件;(5)休閒娛樂;(6)社區參與暨社交關係;(7)家庭支持。就 智能障礙青年社區生活品質相關因素的分析而言,本研究發現,除了智能障礙青年的「目 前年齡」、「父母社經地位」等二項對於社區生活品質的層面均無任何統計上顯著的相關 外,智能障礙青年的「性別」、「地區別」、「障礙類別」、「障礙等級」、「教育程度 」、「就業狀況」、「婚姻狀況」以及「居住方式」等,對於智能障礙青年社區生活品質 各有不同層面的相關。根據上述研究發現,本研究並就教育發展與訓練實務觀點、社會福 利與社區發展觀點、後續研究的觀點等提出十二項有關的建議。

This research examined the factors concerning and affecting community quality-of-life outcomes for youth with intellectual disabilities in Taiwan. A survey on community quality of life with 240 youth with intellectual disabilities was conducted across the state by a well-developed community quality-of-life reliable questionnaire. Seven latent constructs that related to community quality-of-life outcomes were determined by confirmatory factor analysis. They are mobility/independence, economic integration, objective environment, subjective environment, recreation/leisure, community involvement or interpersonal relationships, and family support. In addition, stepwise multiple regression revealed that the variables of gender, disability level, type of disability, marriage, living arrangement, living area, educational level, and employment experience of youth with disabilities significantly correlated with their community quality of life, except for biological age and socioeconomic status of the parents. Recommendations are offered concerning the implications of these findings on community development, social welfare, career education, transition services, and further research.