題名:從漢譯大藏經數位化發展現況談紙本資料數位化努力的途徑

隨著網際網路的盛行,加速了紙本資料數位化數的進行,漢譯大藏經由於具有古 籍文獻的特質,因此進行資料的數位化所遇到的問題也特別多,當今世界各地也 有許多單位正進行佛典數位化的製作,其方法各不相同,很值得國內建置數位資 料的參考,因此:本文首先介紹全球各進行漢譯藏經數位化之概況,再以臺灣地 區製作漢譯藏經數位化的經驗與所面臨的相關問題,提出來討論,從中整理紙本 資料數位化應發展及努力的方向,提供國內心進行大部頭叢書數位化之單位參考, 使我們擁有更豐富的數位化資源。

The prevalence of the Internet has hastened the digitalization of paper data. The Chinese version of the ancient text of the Tripitaka poses extraordinary problems in terms of digitalization. Presently, a number of organizations in various areas around the world are working on the production of digitalized Buddhist texts. The different methods they have applied provide a useful reference to the establishment of digitalized data in Taiwan. Therefore, this paper begins with a brief introduction on a current progress in digitalization of the Chinese version of the Tripitaka world-wide, followed by discussion of Taiwan's experience in digitizing similar works. It offers possible directions for future development, thus providing a reference for the future digitalization of large volumes in Taiwan.