題名:從學習者特質論國民小學英語教學之實施

受國際化趨勢以及歐美國家大力推廣小學外語教學風潮所及,我國已決定將英語 教學納入小學五、六年級的課程中實施,然部份人士對小學階段學習者是否適於學習英語, 卻仍有疑慮。本文以外語學習最適年齡的論戰為出發點,分別審視提早學習外語、年齡較大 始學外語,以及外語學習多重關鍵期三種不同立場的基本觀點,並就其所提出的學習者身心 特質與學習特性予以剖析歸納,最後指出小學階段學習者在外語發音與腔調上的學習佔有獨 特優勢;而其專注、投入、低焦慮、低防衛心的學習態度,亦使其能享受快樂的語言經驗; 至於對他種文化與族群所抱持的開放態度,更是其融攝異文化、發展世界觀的重要條件。是 故,就身心特質而言,小學階段學習者確實適合學習英語。

The most important factor in teaching and learning in any setting is the learners. Learners of any age differ from one another is significant ways. There are three propositions on age and foreign-language learning: (1) younger learner is better, (2) older learner is better, (3) many critical periods for foreign-language learning. The author attempts to explore and clarify the relationship between the basic arguments and characteristics of different age learners. According to the literature reviewed, the author indicates children have the advantage in foreign language learning. First, elementary school learners are capable of developing good oral skills, pronunciation and intonation when they have a good model. Second, children have relatively low-anxiety, are highly motivated and concentrat more on learning activities. Third, children tend to be at a maximum of openness to people different from their own experience which is helpful for culture learning and moving toward intercultural competence.