題名:灼傷患童父母需求及其影響因素之探討

兒童發生灼傷後,父母除了面臨傷口的照顧外,更需面對龐大的醫療費用,而傷口癒合後形成的疤痕肥厚攣縮,以及心理障礙等等,更使兒童灼傷成為嚴重的問題。因此本研究目的在了解灼傷患童的父母,於患童住院期間,對於醫院環境方面、醫護等人員服務方面的需求情況,並探討影響家屬需求的因素。研究地點為桃園某醫學中心之灼傷病房 ,共收集71份有效問卷。研究結果顯示:(1)灼傷患童父母的六大需求層面依序為得到患童的訊息、減輕焦慮、與患童相處、能幫助患童、環境設備之需求,以及能得到支持及安慰;(2)在45項需求中以「能預先知道小孩轉出後有那些需要特別注意的事項」、「當小孩病情發生變化時,我能很快的接到醫院的通知」、「醫護人員對於小孩病情的進步,能有確定的事實說明」的需求最高,平均值皆在4.7分以上(滿分5分)介於非常需要及很需要之間;(3)影響父母需求的因素有:家庭的收入、患童的性別。本研究結果可提供護理人員於護理灼傷患童父母時,作為評估、教育及設計護理計劃 之參考,以達到更好的護理品質。

Burn is a very severe problem for children. When the children was burned, their parents would suffer the large medical cost, the child would suffer wound care, scar construction, would healing, and psychological aspect. This study was conducted to understand the need of in-pediatric burns' parents during their visits in hospital ward, in terms of the hospital environment and the service they received from hospital staff, as well as to elicit any factors that influence their need. After testing for confidence and effective, 71 effective sample were obtained a burn center in Taoyuan. Results show that (1) The sequence of six Needs Categories were need to decrease anxiety, need for information, need to be with burnt child, need to be able to help the child, need for hospital environment and facilities, need for support and consolation, (2) In 45 need items, The items of mean score over 4.7 were included: "to be told about something to do transfer to ward from the burn center", "to know I would be call about change in child's condition", to know specific facts concerning the child progress" are the most common needs of parents. (3) The related factors for needs of parents were : the income of family, the gender of child. The results suggest that when approach the parents of burnt children, should to assess those needs of parents, to educate parents and to make effective nursing intervention, and to improve the quality of nursing care.