題名:加護病房家屬需求探討

背景:早期評估家屬需求並予以滿足,不僅有助於病人病情進展,更可維持良好家庭功能。目的:本研究目的在探討加護病房家屬需求程度。方法:調查時間自民國102年9月起至102年12月止,研究對象為桃園縣某區域教學醫院加護病房家屬120位,施以問卷調查。研究工具為重症病人家屬需求量表,此為量性研究,研究採結構式問卷、方便取樣。所收集資料以次數分配、百分比、平均值、標準差、t檢定、單因子變異數等方法分析,並以SPSS 19.0軟體進行資料處理與分析。結果:加護病房家屬需求整體得分為3.90分,各項家屬需求得分分別為:獲知病人訊息需求平均得分為4.02分、支持需求平均得分3.66分、陪伴病人需求平均得分為4.12分、保證需求平均得分為4.28分、環境設備需求平均得分為3.76分。影響加護病房家屬需求的因素包括:性別、婚姻狀況,與加護病房家屬需求具顯著差異。結論/實務應用:研究結果除可提供加護病房護理人員對照顧重症家屬需求瞭解外並可提升照護品質作為教學及研究參考。

Background: Early assessment and meet the needs of the families, not only help patients with disease progression, but also to maintain a good family functions. Purposes: This study aimed to investigate the extent of needs for ICU families. Methods: The research time started from 2013 Sep. 20, and ended on 2013, Dec.31. Taoyuan County regional teaching hospital ICU families 120 were selected as sample size to fill the questionnaire. A structured questionnaire tool for the families needs of critically ill unit was used. . SPSS19.0 software was used for data analysis. Data were analyzed by frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, t-test, single analysis of variance. Results: The overall needs for ICU families average score was 3.90, the five-dimension scores of families needs were : give patient information needs 4.02 , to support the needs 3.66, to accompany the patient needs 4.12, to assure patient needs 4.28 , and the environmental equipment comfort needs 3.76 . There were significant differences between sex, marital status with ICU family's needs. Conclusions & Implications: The results not only provide ICU nurses to understand more about critically ill family members' needs, but also improve the quality of care. It may use as a reference to elevate teaching and research quality.