題名:正義的多面孔:馬克思與羅爾斯

馬克思和羅爾斯都致力于消除現代資本主義社會的病狀。在具體方案上,馬克思主張在認識歷史規律的基礎上進行共產主義實踐,反對訴諸規范理論;羅爾斯則提出了一種平等主義的規范理論,但是缺少從現實社會向良序社會過渡的理論。從歷史唯物主義的視野看來,羅爾斯的正義論注重發揮政治和法律上層建筑的能動性,馬克思的社會發展理論則有助于明確其經濟基礎方面的條件和限度。中國特色社會主義應汲取從馬克思到羅爾斯的理論資源,一手抓民主法治,一手抓市場經濟,實現國家和市民社會的良性互動,才能建設成功自由和平等的社會主義社會。

Both Marx and Rawls devoted themselves to eliminating the maladies of modern capitalist society and realizing freedom and equality among people. As to specific plans,Marx advocated the practice of communism on the basis of understanding the laws of history,and opposed the use of normative theory; Rawls meanwhile put forward a normative theory of egalitarianism,but lacked a theory of how to transition from real society to a well-ordered society. Socialism with Chinese characteristics should draw from the theoretical resources of both Marx and Rawls,creatively combining the two rather than dogmatically opposing one to the other. From the dialectical view of historical materialism,Rawls’ s theory of justice emphasizes bringing the dynamic role of political and legal superstructures into play,and Marx’s theory of social development helps to clarify the conditions and limits of its economic basis. Only by promoting both the democratic rule of law and the market economy,and by realizing the benign interaction between the state and civil society,can we successfully build a socialist society with freedom and equality.