題名:分配正義與宗教捐獻--從分配正義觀點來反省臺灣宗教捐獻現象

在諸宗教的教義及理念中,宗教與金錢的結盟在歷史中已屢見不鮮,金錢的捐獻往往被行動者理解為救贖的捷徑。這中間不僅涉及握有宗教解釋權的宗教領導者如何轉化及創造宗教傳統及價值的問題,更關涉到付諸實踐的行動者究竟如何看待及詮釋其所採取的宗教捐獻行為。本文打算從經濟哲學中的「分配正義」理論來反省臺灣的宗教捐獻現象。在整個的「宗教捐獻」行為中,它所代表的意義往往就是「社會資源的再分配」。為什麼需要再分配?因為原來的分配不合乎正義,因此才需要重新思考怎樣的分配才合乎正義。而這樣的論述馬上引導出兩個問題:第一、什麼是正義;第二、由誰來分配。第一個問題關聯到的是「詮釋」問題;第二個問題關聯到的是「正義」的最後基礎。本文希望探討台灣的「宗教捐獻」現象中,是否真的符合了「分配正義」的基本精神。期待藉由筆者長期對台灣宗教現象的觀察,了解隱藏在現象之後的真相。特別是在今日許多大型宗教團體--或可稱為「宗教企業」—的轉型中,能喚起台灣的人民對於「捐獻」的意義重新思考。

The studies about religious giving in Taiwan always discuss the actions of religious giving from the characters of folk religions. But in this paper, I want to reflect the phenomenon of religious giving in Taiwan from the theory of distributive justice, and I wondered whether the justice of distribution is in Taiwan religious giving. I hope to find the truth behind the phenomenon of Taiwan religion. More than it, I want to remind all the Taiwanese to rethink the meaning 'offer', and to know why one entrances this religion, and even the positions of all the religions in Taiwan, and the duty one should undertake.