題名:莊子“卮言”與其“言”之觀念論析

"三言"的提出表明了莊子對于語言、表達的自覺,其中又以"卮言"最為關鍵,本文即以其為中心論述莊子"言"之觀念。在莊子這里,"言"既指人們以口說、書寫等方式制造出的諸多言辭、議論,也可以指蘊含在人們的行為乃至生存方式背后的觀念、主張。與此相應,"卮言"既是莊子探索的一種超越是非的言說方式,也與其因任隨順、與物婉轉的生存態度有關,具有不持一守故、隨情境變易而不斷生成等特征。"卮言"以"無己"為前提,只有"無己",才能迅速適應千變萬化的生存境遇,才能在言說之時,避免是此非彼、強人從己。"卮言"的提出,植根于齊同"物論""物化"理論等莊子的核心思想,揭示了莊子對待"言"的態度,雖然它并不對應著某種具體的文章體式,但也深刻影響了莊子思想表達的方式。

This paper investigates zhiyan( "the goblet words"),which is the most important of the three kinds of words Zhuangzi used.In Zhuangzi,yan( "words") refers to the speeches peoples make,or texts the scholars write,and also concepts hidden in peoples’ behavior.Therefore,zhiyan is not only a special way of speaking or writing,but also suggests a special style of living,and it depends on the deconstruction of the self.Zhiyan is closely related to Zhuangzi’s essential theories such as the equalities between all speeches and the transformation of things.Based on the consciousness of language that zhiyan implies,Zhuangzi creates some distinctive literary forms to express his thoughts.