題名:批判性思維對中國人創新觀念與行為的影響

批判性思維是指個體基于良好判斷、使用恰當的評估標準對事物的價值進行評估和思考的過程。盡管心理學家對它的研究時間并不長,但對這個概念的探索卻從啟蒙運動時代的笛卡爾就開始了。笛卡爾認為人們的很多知識都是建構在錯誤的基礎上的,所以為了追求真理,最好的方法就是對現有的觀念和認知統統加以懷疑,懷疑后才會發現并解決問題,從而達到促進知識發展和尋找確定性的目標,這種懷疑和質疑正是批判性思維的本質。Ennis、Facione等從20世紀80年代中期開始用心理學的方法確定了西方人批判性思維的特征,并從批判性分析能力、思維開放性和運用批判性思維傾向性三個方面衡量批判性思維。本研究計劃包括4個系列實驗:研究1是確立中國人批判性思維的結構;研究2是探討智力、批判性思維與大學生創造力的關系;研究3是探究批判性思維與知識型員工創新之間的關系;研究4是通過對批判性思維的干預提升中國人的創新能力。通過這一系列的研究,找到批判性思維影響創新的機制,以及智力到創新行為之間的作用路徑,從而使我們更好地理解培養批判性思維的價值,為黨的十八大提出的萬眾創新提供理論支持。

Critical thinking is the process of value assessment and reflection on the basis of reasonable judgment and appropriate criteria. Despite its short history in psychological research, the exploration of this concept began with Descartes in the age of enlightenment. Descartes held the view that most of human knowledge is constructed on erred bases. Hence, in the pursuit of truth, the best method is to first cast doubt on all concepts and knowledge at hand. The doubt helps to discover and solve problems, and in the process knowledge is advanced and certainty is obtained. This kind of doubting is precisely the essence of critical thinking. Since 1980 s, Ennis and Facione have studied the characteristics of Westerners’ critical thinking using modern psychological methods. They suggested that critical thinking could be measured along three dimensions: analytical ability, openness, and application. The current research is comprised of four parts. First, we determined the structures and effects of critical thinking in Chinese. Second, we explored the relation between critical thinking and creativity in college students. Third, we explored the relation between critical thinking and innovation in employees. Forth, we studied how to improve Chinese innovation by manipulating critical thinking. By systematically examining the relation between critical thinking and innovation, this line of research will help us better understand the mechanisms and effects of critical thinking and provide theoretical support for the mass innovation initiative proposed at the Eighteenth National Congress of the CPC.