題名:共同體與道德--論馬克思道德學說對德國歷史主義傳統的超越

本文從滕尼斯對馬克思的誤讀出發,在德國歷史主義取向的共同體傳統視域中考察了共產主義的道德意涵。總體來看,馬克思的共產主義學說在起點上同歷史主義路向的德國共同體傳統具有很強的親和性,也是為了維護人的整全個性,但與后者的進路判然有別,并最終在道德問題上超越了后者。德國共同體傳統批判啟蒙理性在政治上和經濟上的制度設計,試圖通過文化途徑重建共同體精神。他們試圖犧牲適度的政治經濟"平等"來為道德意義上帶有"等級性"的"良知自由"開辟空間,從而保全人的整全個性。這種文化取向沒能給政治經濟結構以合理的位置,始終無法跳出"在用社會力量塑造的社會中恢復共同體"的循環怪圈。馬克思通過政治經濟學批判指出這個怪圈的癥結所在,試圖從根本上推翻導致這個怪圈的政治經濟結構,從而達到徹底解放人的個性的目的。馬克思和恩格斯認為,必須在真正的政治經濟平等的基礎上,為道德自由開辟新的空間,這樣既能消除人的等級差別,又能維護人的整全個性,從而超越了德國共同體傳統,把共同體提升到了一個新的境界。

Starting from the misunderstanding of Marx by T9 nnies,this essay examines the moral meaning of communism from the perspective of community theories based on German historicism. The starting point of Marx’s communist doctrine has a very strong affinity with the tradition of German community theories—to protect the integrity of personality—but it is quite different from the latter’s approach. Marx’s solution transcends the latter in terms of moral problems. German community theorists criticize the political and economic institutional design of the Enlightenment rationalism and try to rebuild the community spirit through cultural approaches. They want to sacrifice certain"equality"at the level of political economy to open up space for the "conscientious freedom"with a kind of moral "hierarchy",in order to preserve the integrity of the personality. This culturally oriented humanitarianism does not give a proper place for the political and economic structure,thus fails to free itself from the cycle of"restoring the community in a society shaped by social forces. " Marx attempts to fundamentally overthrow the political and economic structure that has led to this cycle. The goal is to completely liberate one’s personality. Marx and Engels hold that it is necessary to open up a new space for moral freedom on the basis of true political and economic equality in order to eliminate the hierarchical differences among human beings and to safeguard the integrity of personality of the human beings,thus transcend German community theories and elevate community to a new level.