題名:改革開放以來我國高校內部管理機構設置變遷及制度邏輯

改革開放40年來,我國高校內部管理機構設置的總體數量和結構類型發生了巨大變化。本文基于124所樣本高校在1980年、1992年、2001年和2016年四個改革節點的數據,梳理并分析了不同階段機構設置情況和變化趨勢,以歷史制度主義理論為分析框架,探究高校內部管理機構設置變遷的趨勢和制度邏輯。本文發現:(1)改革開放以來樣本高校的內部管理機構總數增長了四倍多,其中行政機構和附屬機構所占比例持續上升、黨務機構和群眾機構的比重相對下降,機構設置呈多樣化發展趨勢,尤其是適應市場經濟和社會多樣化需求的機構類屬不斷增加;(2)高校內部管理機構設置受宏觀社會結構影響,通過社會制度結構中的各政治或利益集團與行為者之間的互動博弈實現變遷;(3)高校內部管理機構設置變遷存在路徑依賴現象,呈現"行政主義"傾向。基于研究發現,本文對高校內部管理機構設置進行反思并提出建議。

Since the Reform and Opening Up in 1978,the number and types of internal administrative structure of Chinese higher education have continuously changed.Based on the analysis of survey data of 124 universities and colleges at four points in time(1980,1992,2001 and 2016),this study illustrates the trends of changes of internal administrative structure and analyzes the institutional logic of those changes in the past 40 years through a historical institutionalist perspective.The findings show that the total number of the internal administrative units in 124 case universities and colleges has more than quadrupled—the percentages of Communist Party,Youth League and Union units have dropped continuously,while the percentages of administrative and services units have increased steadily.But the Communist Party’s leadership role has been strengthened rather than weakened.Diversification of the administrative units is noticeable,in order to cater to the development of market economy and diverse social needs.From the perspective of historical institutionalism,the institutional change is a process of continuous readjustment and selection shaped by the interaction between macro structures, political or interest groups and individuals. It has also demonstrated path dependence with a tendency of "administrationism"in university organization.