題名:仁慈領導對員工親環境行為的影響:上下屬關係與權力距離的作用

旨在基于社會交換理論考察仁慈領導是否能夠促進工作場所中的員工親環境行為,以及上下屬關系和員工權力距離導向在該影響過程中的作用機制。采用"領導-員工對偶"問卷調查法,通過對244名企業員工及其直接上司的調查,結果發現:仁慈領導對員工親環境行為具有顯著的正向預測作用;上下屬關系在仁慈領導與親環境行為之間起完全中介作用;員工權力距離導向對仁慈領導與上下屬關系之間的關系存在顯著的調節效應;具體而言,當下屬權力距離感較弱時,仁慈領導對上下屬關系的激發作用越強,反之亦然。

Drawing on 244 dyads of employees and their immediate supervisors, the study attemptes to probe the mechanism of the impact of the benevolent leadership on employees’ workplace pro-environmental behavior, especially to explore the mediating role of the supervisor-subordinate guanxi and the moderating role of the employees’ power distance in Chinese organizational context. The results indicate that benevolent leadership shows a positive effect on workplace pro-environmental behavior; Supervisor-subordinate guanxi plays a full mediating role between benevolent leadership and employees’ workplace pro-environmental behavior; Power distance moderates the relationship between benevolent leadership and supervisor-subordinate guanxi. Specifically, benevolent leadership is more positively related to supervisor-subordinate guanxi when the subordinate’s sense of power distance is weak, and vice versa.