題名:寒門子弟何以考取科舉功名--基於清代浙江科舉人物硃卷履歷的定量分析

科舉制為傳統社會寒門子弟提供上升流動機會,具有促進社會流動的功能,本文通過考察《清代朱卷集成》和《未刊清代朱卷集成》中浙江籍舉人、進士朱卷履歷,定量分析其中的受業師、家庭成員和家族成員信息,探析寒門子弟考取科舉功名的影響因素。研究表明,考取科舉功名的寒門子弟在教育條件上與生監家庭子弟沒有顯著差異,受業師是舉人考取進士的重要影響因素,教育機會獲得是寒門子弟考取科舉功名的根本原因;家庭文化資本是教育條件的重要影響因素,而家族文化資本保障了天資聰穎寒門子弟的教育機會。

The imperial examination system is an institutional cultural heritage with the most traditional Chinese characteristics.It provided opportunities for students from poor families in the traditional society to move up and promoted social mobility.Researchers have paid much attention to the upward mobility ratio of students from poor families,and seldom analyzed the reasons for their achievements.This study investigates the resumes of imperial examination figures from Zhejiang Province in Zhu-Juan Collection of Qing Dynasty and Unpublished Zhu-Juan Collection of Qing Dynasty,quantitatively analyzes the information of their teachers,family members and relatives,and explores the influencing factors of the success of students from poor families in the imperial examination.The research shows that there is no significant difference in the educational conditions between the poor students who succeeded in the Imperial Examination and the students from other families.Teachers are an important factor influencing Ju-Ren to become Jin-Shi,and access to educational opportunities is the fundamental reason for the success of poor students.Family cultural capital is an important factor affecting educational conditions,and extended family cultural capital guarantees educational opportunities for gifted students from poor families.