題名:人類學、社會學視野下的姻親紐帶、通婚網絡與宗教信仰--以冀中地區的天主教群體為例

姻親紐帶與通婚網絡是社會學、人類學中國鄉村研究領域的重要論題,不少學者從市場圈和地域因素等角度對其展開探討。近年來,沿著文化及信仰要素的分析進路,關注中國鄉村宗教的研究者也注意到姻親紐帶構建與宗教信仰維系間的密切關系。本文以對冀中若干天主教群體的田野研究為基礎,探討和反思了市場、地域和信仰因素對鄉村天主教姻親紐帶的影響,指出:市場性、地域性因素可以解釋華北普通村民的通婚狀況,但不適用于當地天主教群體;鄉村天主教表現出以"內婚制"為依托的凝聚模式,信徒在總人群中的較低比例不會削弱其教內通婚取向;天主教徒姻親紐帶包含有世俗性和宗教性雙重屬性,顯現出影響當地天主教維系和發展的"雙刃劍"效應。

Bond of affinal kin,network of marriage are important topics in the fields of sociological and anthropological studies of rural China. Not a few scholars explore it from the angle of market circle and territorial element. Following the analytical routes of culture and beliefs,some researchers on Chinese rural religion also pay attentions to the closed relationship between bond of affinal kin and maintaining of religious beliefs. Based on the fieldwork in several Catholic communities in middle Hebei province,this paper approaches and rethinks the influences that elements of market,territory and beliefs play on the affinal kin of rural Catholics. It argues that the market and territorial factors can be used to address the marriage conditions of ordinary villagers in northern China. However,they are not applicable to the local Catholic communities whose mode of connection mainly depends on endogamy. The relative low percentage of believers in total population does not diminish its religious endogamous tendency. Bond of affinal kin of Catholic believers contains the dual attributes of secular and religious,showing a "double- edged sword" effect on the maintenance of local Catholics and development.