題名:環境資源評估--靈敏度模式之應用

由於人本中心思想所致,使環境資源的真實價值受到貶抑,經濟學家立基於消費者偏好與選擇,以價格做為價值衡量的基準,所建立的評估方法如:條件估價法.旅遊成本法.特徵價格法...等,本質上缺乏生態面向之考量,致使其應用受到限制.立基於生物物理理論的生態系統評估方法,如:能值指標.棲息地適宜性指標及生態足跡...等,有別於既有貨幣評價觀點之環境資源評估方法,但其側重生物面向考量,未能完整地評估生態作用力對人類經濟系統之影響,此二研究取向間本質上存在著主觀價值間差異,成為評估方法間的罅隙.

靈敏度模式立基於系統理論,兼採質化與量化分析功能,能將不性質之系統資料涵納於系統中,可藉由模式操作過程,瞭所選取變數對系統之解釋力,以供資源管理決策之參考,為本研究引介靈敏度模式,做為評估工具之主要考量,實證分析中以濱南工業區開發案為例,說明將不同衡量尺度之議題,納入評估系統中之操作應用,模擬結果顯示:生態導向的多元化就業方式,所能提供的就業機會反倒比工業區開發為多;此外,潟湖的開發程度,將直

接衝擊遊憩價值.生態調節功能及物種保育,並間接影響當地居民生計,保育潟湖不做超限使用,是維護當地居民生計.促進地方就業最直接.有效的方法,模式模擬過程中所獲致之系統資訊,可做為政策研擬過程之先期參考.

The intrinsic value of environmental resources have been long distorted from an anthropocentric point of view. In the past, economists'' theoretic foundation for evaluating the environment is based on the consumer''s preference and choice. Operationally they lean on methods such as Contingent Valuation Method, Travel Cost Method, Hedonic Price Method or other s to simulate the market in order to compute the value of environmental resources. These approached have been challenged for their lack of ecological consideration. On the other hand, those environmental evaluation methods, such as Emergy measure, Habitat Suitability, Ecological Footprint, etc. which are grounded on carrying capacity, resilience perspective, and purport to substitute the monetary valuations., are rather restrictive in application due to their sole emphasis on energy and/or biological value.

In comparison, the Sensitivity Model that his theis works on is a synthesis of quantitative and qualitative approach. It can be used as an evacuation instrument to assess the economic, social and ecological diemensions in otder to achieve a sustainable development. The Model is applied to the Bin-nan Industrial District Development Plan of Tainan, Taiwan. Findings from the simulations include: (a), the jobs provided by the industrial development from the Plan is far less than the ecologcially oriented employment program; and (b), the extent of the lagoon development has direct impact on recreation value, ecological adaptation, and species conservation, and indirectly affect the livelihood of local residents. They lead to the conclusion that conclusion that conserving the lagoon and using it within limits will be the best plicy. This conclusion cant not be reached with the application of the Sensitivity Model. But during the procedure of simulation, it provided pursuer to assimilate the interaction and relationship of system, these will be the antecedent references of environmental policy decision.

1. Barry, B., 1989, Theories of Justice, Berkeley:Uuniversity of California Press.

2. Brookshire, D.S., M.A. Thayer, W.D. Schulze and R.C. D''Arge, 1994, Valuing Public Goods: A Comparison of Survey and Hedonic Approaches, in the Economics of the Environment.

3. Costanza, R. (ed.), 1991, Ecological Economics: The Science and Management of Sustainabilit, New York: Columbia University Press.

4.Folke, C. and T. kaberger (eds.), 1991, Linking the Natural environment and the Economy : Essays from the Eco-Eco Group, The Netherlands: Kluwer Academic Publishers.

5.Lofland, J. and Lyn H. Lofland, 1995, Analyzing Social Settings: A Guide to Qualitative Observation and Analysis, Belmont (CA):Wadsworth.

6.Rees, W.E. and M. Wackernagel,1994, Ecological Footprints and Appropriated Carrying Capacity: Measuring the Natural Capital Requirements of the Human Economy., In: Investing in Natural Capital, Jasson, A.M. et al., Washington, D.C.: Island Press.

7.Rubin, H.J. R.S. Rubin, 1995, Qualitative Interviewing: The Art of Hearing Data. Thousand Oaks (CA):Sage.

8.Turner, K. (ed.), 1988, Sustainable environmental Management: Principles and Practice, Boulder:Westview Press.