題名:王廷相氣論與經世實學

王廷相是位集文學家、哲學家、經學家於一身的明代學者,但今日研究王廷相者多著眼於他的氣學問題。王廷相歷任多官,講求經世致用,有其特殊的學術觀點,值得深入研究。本文先探討王廷相的思想、文學,進而探討他的氣論與張載理氣說的承變關係,並將重點放在王廷相如何落實他的氣論。

王廷相承繼了張載「萬物皆氣」的概念,但張載重理,強調「氣中顯理」;王廷相則重氣,強調「理載於氣,非能始氣」,主張「氣為造化之本」。在現象界,「虛實皆氣」,且「結實即精」,成為「氣種」。又指出,陰陽二氣之精,「化為水火,再化而為土」,即成「水火、土、金木」的新五行觀點,於是「萬物莫不藉以生之」。氣自有其規律,如陰陽二氣的規律為「陰虛陽實」、「陰恆宗陽」、「陰陽一體」,此規律「存乎體者,氣之機也」、「存乎氣者,神之用也」,氣機與神用合而為一,這是王廷相論氣的特殊觀點。

氣如何落實到生活層面,是王廷相實學的重點。王廷相認為,落實的關鍵在於學,當學能「從容純熟,與道脗合」時,便能如「氣種」般「化則斂於精,貫於一」,達到「聖人之道,貫徹上下」。因此,王廷相強調「簡要」,如處事層面要「事簡」,經濟層面要「節簡」,治民層面要「簡易」。簡要的關鍵在「內足」,於是他在政治層面首言「清心志」,養生層面則強調「少思寡慮」。在方法上,王廷相提出了「知幾」、「因時」,企圖能「弭事於未然」。最後,以「定紀綱」來建立禮教的方式,落實他的「內聖外王」之道。

Wang Ting-Xiang was a scholar who was also a philosopher, writer, and Confucian Classics researcher in Ming Dynasty. Current scholars often focus on his Chi theory. In fact, Wang Ting-Xiang served as many government officials. Most of his studies concerned about statecraft and his special academic point of view, which is well worth conducting further research. This article begins with Wang Ting-Xiang's thoughts and literature, and focuses on how Wang Ting-Xiang implemented the theory of Chi.

Wang Ting-Xiang inherited the concept of “everything is Chi” from Zhang Zai. However, Zhang Zai paid more attention on Neo-Confucianism and emphasized on “Neo-Confucianism in the air.” On the other hand, Wang Ting-Xiang focused on Chi which emphasized on the Neo-Confucianism is on the air, and can not to be the origin of all things. In Wang’s theory, everything is composed by Chi in the phenomenal world. When Chi condensed to crystallization, Wang Ting-Xiang called it “seed of Chi.” Wang Ting-Xiang also advocated that the condensation of Yin-Yang would turn to “Fire and Water, Earth, Metal and Wood” which was a new sequence of Five Elements, and then the world would be generated. Chi has its own law. The regulation of Yin-Yang is that “Yin is invisible, while Yang is visible”, ”Yin follows Yang”, “Yin-Yang is like the two sides of the same coin”. The regulation that “exists in physical objects of Chi should be preemptive opportunities”. Also, the regulation that “exist in nonphysical existences of Chi should be spiritual effects”. The preemptive opportunities combine with spiritual effects can be the one. This is the special Chi viewpoint of Wang Ting-Xiang's theory.

How to practice the theory of Chi in all life fields is the key to practical study of Wang Ting-Xiang. Wang Ting-Xiang thought that the key point is learning. When learning reaches to “the skilled realm which is almost like Dao”, it could be like “the seed of Chi.” It is same with condensability to crystallization that reach “one principle which runs through it all”. Therefore, Wang Ting-Xiang emphasized “conciseness” that is in the aspect of keeping things “simple,” which is also included economic and political parts. The key to “conciseness” is about “satisfaction.” Hence, he declared that politicians must “clean mind.” When it comes to the subject of health preservation, he thought people should “think less”. Wang Ting-Xiang prosed his own theory like “taking preemptive opportunities” and “reacting current situation.” He attempted to solve the problems in advance. Finally, Wang Ting-Xiang established an ethics system which implemented his doctrine of “Sageliness Within, Kingliness Without.”