題名:美國教師薪給制度改革趨勢之研究

本文探討一九九○年代美國教師薪給制度改革之趨勢,首?由薪給制度之沿革談起,接著介紹薪給制度之現況、過去幾個改進方案內容以及實施成效、近年來的改進方案、以及幾個實施教師薪給制度改革的範例等。根據以上改革趨勢分析,本文建議我國將來在規劃教師薪給制度改革時可以將下列各項作法列入參考:(一)成立專業的民間教師認證機構,(二)根據教師的能力敘薪,(三)針對教師專業發展發給額外給付,(四)針對學校品質檢討發給額外給付,(五)以團體整體表現作為獎賞標準,(六)針對學生成就程度制訂獎賞標準。

This study explored the recent trends of reform in American school teachers' salary system. After the history of teacher salary system, the current operational system of teacher salary, and two of the reform proposals in the past were synopsized, this study then discussed the recent reform proposals in the 1990's, and some examples of reform in several states were also reviewed. Based on the above exploration, this study made the following suggestions for Taiwan's policy-makers: (1)A non-governmental professional organization is needed for teacher certification. (2)The teachers should be paid on the basis of their competency. (3)The teachers should be given contingency pay when they are proved to have made progress on their professional development. (4)The schools should be given contingency pay when it is proved to have made progress on quality improvement. (5)When awarding schools for their progress in student achievement, the awards should be given to the school as a whole, not to nay single teacher or administrator. (6)When assessing teachers' performance, students' levels of achievement should be taken into consideration.