題名:臺灣與「中國」經貿關係--經濟與安全的交易

本文試圖建立個台灣與「中國」經貿關係一般性的分析模型,並從經濟、安全與談判等三個面向,分析兩岸創綜複雜的經貿利益、安全考量與談判的運作。從經濟的角度而言,兩岸經貿交流對於台灣的經濟發展應該有較正面的助益。從安全的角度而言,由於「中國」內部政治經濟結構的轉變以及台灣、「中國」與國際社會之間所形成的「國際分工共同利益體」,兩岸經貿交流對台灣造成的額外安全負擔其實非常有限。本文試圖結合經濟與安全兩個面向,建構一個兩岸談判的模型,並且建議,台灣應該與「中國」就經貿合作進行談判,以維護台灣的最大利益。

This article aims at establishing a generalized model of economic relations between Taiwan and Mainland China, by way of analyzing the complicated economic interests, security considerations, and negotiating behavior between Taiwan and Mainland China. From an economic perspective, this article argues that cross-strait economic exchanges have made positive contributions to Taiwan's economic development. From a security perspective, this article asserts that cross-strait economic exchanges have brought little extra burden on Taiwan's security on account of the transformation of Mainland China's internal political and economic structure and of the formation of the "common-interest community of international labor-division" among Taiwan, Mainland China and the international community. Finally, this article attempts to combine economic and security dimensions with a view to construct a model for negotiation between Taiwan and Mainland China. Based on economic and security analysis, this article concludes that Taiwan should negotiate with Mainland China on cross-strait economic cooperation in order to maximize Taiwan's overall interests.